Jump to content

sjstein

Member
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. I did let the print finish and it was somewhat of a disaster. The travel between the tower and my part was rife with strings which created quite a mess. I've abandoned the use of the PVA support material - which removed the "prime tower". I'm using the nylon itself now as its own support material. It prints much better, but removing that nylon is a chore.
  2. Hello community, I am a routine user of our Ultimaker S5. Up until now, I have only used PLA and PVA for supports. However today I switched to nylon for strength reasons (all consumables are Ultimaker branded). After changing materials, I ran Cura (v4.4) and it updated the settings within the software. I sliced my model and dutifully sent it to the printer, then went on with my day. After a few hours, I went to check and saw something really odd - not only was my shape printing (along with PVA supports), but there was a "phantom" shape in the corner. A cylinder of (apparently) the same diameter of my model. Going back to Cura and viewing the preview, I now see that it (Cura) did indeed make a shape off in the corner. Is this a feature specifically for nylon? If so, where do I find that defined or documented in Cura? If this is not supposed to happen, can anyone explain what is going on? I've enclosed images of the cura windows - both the model alone and the preview pane.
  3. Hello community, I created a cylindrical shape to test different parameters of my Ultimaker 2+ and different brands of PLA. I use the tweakAtZ (4.0.2) plugin with Cura (15.04.6) to change the hot-end temp every 10mm up this cylinder. I opted to print out two of them to check for stringing issues - so just loaded the STL file twice. When I began printing, I noticed an odd behavior - which I also found by looking at the layer view in Cura. The gcode doesn't print out smooth circles for each layer - it first lays down a few dots on the periphery (within the wall) and then does the circle. See image. This isn't working out very well - when the nozzle moves back around in the "proper" circle, it hits the dots and the print bed then shudders a bit. Can anyone tell me why this is happening, and how to avoid it? Thanks!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!