Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Brook129

Dormant
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  • Industry
    Engineering
  1. Thanks for your reply. I think that is what is happening. I have messed with the retraction settings and printed with cooler temperatures but it is still doing it. I guess I could try slower print speeds but I'm not sure how that will help. I did try the "optimize wall printing order" feature but it did not help.
  2. Hello, I keep having the same issue in which my support material has some sort of stringing. I wouldn't say its normal stringing as it is thick short pieces. I have tried lowering the material temp, slowing the speed of the support speed (30mm/s) as well as having retraction on as well as retraction during layer change and retraction before outer wall. I also tried it with the combing mode on all. I have experienced this with multiple materials which are Ultimaker brand. If anyone has some suggestions I would appreciate it.
×
×
  • Create New...