Jump to content

chasebh89

Member
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Engineering
  • Country
    US
  1. Thanks for the tip geert_2! I printed off 3 gears at once with a small cube next to them and all 3 turned out almost perfect. Will definitely have to use this technique more.
  2. @nicolinux it has always been this way but it hasn't bothered me until now when I'm trying to produce high quality models @geert_2 that's a great idea. However even with the dummy block there is still some deformation, and since I am trying to make gears and mechanical objects I need the print to be as perfect as possible. I do have the upgraded circular blower guide so there is plenty of cooling. I will have to experiment more when I get home. Keep you posted later *Edit* yes I know I need to reduce the massive amount of vibration (in the Y axis) which is kind of what the tiny prints are for
  3. I've noticed lately that when making small prints any kind of pillar below 7mm in diameter the filament will not hardening completely and it will just come out a big blobby mess. I'm using PLA filament at 200*c, I have tried 190*c but the same thing happens. Do I need to lower the rate of extrusion or is there a way to increase fan speed. Still new to the 3d printing world so go easy on me
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!