Jump to content

Gene Silvernail

Member
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Engineering
  • Country
    US
  • 3D printer
    Home use for Amateur Radio
  1. Quick test confirms it was "Combing" control. At least for Cura 3.2.1 setting "Combing" to "No Skin" has removed the extrusion between enclosure penetration features, i.e. button openings etc. Whether there will or will not be travel extrusions, not wanted, is known within the first few minutes of starting the print. Will run full print and see what "No Skins" in "Bombing" inadvertently might change...hopefully nil. GR5 thanks a ton....your batting 1000 Gene
  2. Hey thanks for the reply.... Found this I believe it was off already. Under this control I tried all combinations at least from a "Layers" simulation display and no change, but that doesn't mean squat until I run it live. Did I get your input right in that it should be "OFF: forcing retract?
  3. Haven't been printing too long but generally able to print most anything...most. My problem is I want to use Cura for making project cases and have had success. The issues comes with first layer and the continuation of extrusion between face features. I get really very little if any stringing when printing test objects Benchy, pyramids etc. The are literally quite near perfect. I've attached a screen clip of Cura :Layers" and the lines shown (travel) are very accurately replicated in the prints. There has to be something that stops the extrusion during movements. I'm retracting 6.5mm, which was found through successive runs. The enclosures look great accept for these lines. Must have my head inserted where it shouldn't be. Pre-Thanks for any advice
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!