Jump to content

Frank5300

Member
  • Content Count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Other

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Maybe the lags are the cause of flaws.
  2. Hi, I have to comment on my problem again. It is probably not changing acceleration which bothers but the connection between computer and printer. Maybe the Usb / Com3 interface is too slow. When I print from the SD card (like the last vase) I get significantly better results at all.
  3. @smartavionics, i thing the combination of acceleration changes and speed changes is problematic for my printer (Anycubic Kossel linear plus). I will turn off the acceleration control in future. I regard my problem as solved.
  4. I'm just printing the vase again, but I commented out the M204 commands in the gcode. So far (51mm height) I have no artifacts. Looking more closely at the gcode, it has also been noticed that there is a G0 command at significantly higher speeds in irregular z-distances. Why? I do not know why that looks so funny in the middle. He drove very jerky in this section. The finished print without changes in acceleration.
  5. So, I've also printed the vase again. To put it in the famous words, "Houston, we've had a problem ..." Here is a picture and the corresponding code. It is printed in white PLA with fan at 30mm/s (0.4mm nozzle, 0.2mm layers, 0.4mm line width, 3 bottom layers, with smoothing). D_Vase_3_plein_x.gcode
  6. Cool, that's exactly what it should look like. Tonight I will repeat the 3d printing with smoothing and report on it.
  7. Ok that sounds good. Unfortunately, I do not remember exactly which of the two variants I printed. Tomorrow I could again print the variant with the smoothing, to be sure.
  8. Hi @smartavionics, the printed part has also the flaws. For me, it looks like this occurs when changing layers (in gcode). D_Vase_3_plein.gcode D_Vase_3_plein1.gcode
  9. Hi, I found a little problem with Cura 3.2.1. When I want to spiral objects, there are always ugly spots (for example small ledges and edges). These are already created when slicing (see pictures). It does not matter how I set the slicing tolerance. The stl also looks clean (https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:124175). Is there a way to avoid that, or is it a bug? best regards Frank
  10. Hallo, ich habe ein kleines Problem mit Cura 3.2.1 festgestellt. Wenn ich Objekte spiralisieren will, gibt es immer unschöne Stellen (z.B. kleine Absätze und Kanten). Diese entstehen schon beim slicen (siehe Bilder). Dabei ist es auch egal wie ich die Slicing-Toleranz eingestellt habe. Die stl sieht auch sauber aus ( https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:124175 ). Gibt es eine Möglichkeit das zu vermeiden, bzw. ist das ein Bug? Grüße Frank
×
×
  • Create New...