Jump to content

IvoPi

Dormant
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by IvoPi

  1. Have to say Support Blocker is not very intuitive and usable. Since Cura is generating the support structures, seems as if, at the very least, cura could list all the individual structures its has generated and one could pick through the various structures as it highlights them in the model and turn them on/off. The cube thing is annoying and not very user friendly....one thing is once I create one cube for an area, I want to be able to elongate it on two other axis to block out support but can't do that with the scale function. Can't even copy that cube but have to to creating more cubes and scaling them as well...what a tedious pain!
  2. Contacted Intservo and they suggested fan speed was the issue as the tone issue is temperature related. So I printed with no fan and made sure temps were same across all setting. Still produced the same results. Tried 240 to 248 temp range and different speeds all which produced no change in outcome. Its seems to be related to the travel direction of the nozzle and watching it lay the last layer, the infill areas lay beautiful but the second it starts outlining, the whiteish color appears.
  3. Thanks much for the response. Setting all speeds to the same made no difference (in this case 20mm). Also enabled z-hop but made no difference on the scaring. Do you think layer height is an issue....printing as .15 atm. It looks like the nozzle makes a 'dry' pass over the problematic area's as if its trying to smooth the surface out. Is this possible?
  4. Hello, Anyone have any experience with eSun's Blue Translucent PETG? I am trying to figure out a quality issue on the finish layer. The unit on the left is printed with MH Blue PETG (running at 215/70 and print speed 40 and fans at 100) and on the finish layer the color is uniform whereas with the object on the right, printed with eSun's Translucent Blue (running 244/85 and print speed 20 - fans at 30%). With the eSun material, the color is not finishing out uniformly - the fields have a nice translucent quality, but the outlines are whitish. Any thoughts? Thanks in advance. Jeff
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!