Jump to content

obewan

Member
  • Content Count

    55
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by obewan

  1. Try with support placement set to touching build plate and support pattern as grid
  2. nozzle diameter is in 'manage printers/preferences/printers/machine settings/extruder'
  3. you might want to put this in your start g code after the cool down part also M190 S{material_bed_temperature_layer_0} ;Wait for bed to reach temp before proceeding M109 S{material_print_temperature_layer_0} ;Wait for extruder to reach temp before proceeding
  4. Try M140 S25 #cool the bed to 25 °C M190 S25 ;wait for bed to reach target temp G0 X160 Y125 #move "behind" the model G0 Z10 #move down G0 Y0 F2000 #push the model out #The rest is c/p from the begining of the print M140 S85 #heat the bed to 85 °C M106 S1 M204 S2812 M205 X18 Y18 ;MESH:Object 34 G0 F6180 X158.075 Y28.465 Z0.42 M204 S750 M205 X7.5 Y7.5 ;TYPE:WALL-INNER G1 F1500 E51.96984
  5. R-clik a stl, clik properties, clik 'change' and choose cura.exe
  6. have a look in preferences/general/opening and saving files
  7. put these 2 lines just after the G28 M190 S{material_bed_temperature} ; start heating the bed to what is set in Cura and WAIT M109 S{material_print_temperature} T0 ; start heating hotend to what is set in Cura and WAIT
  8. surly if everything is getting printed too small, wouldn't this be a problem with the x y z calibration of the printer towers rather than the slicer used. (might be talking rubbish here, but just an idea).
  9. No explanation as to why but Switch 'surface mode' to surface and turn off 'smooth spiralized contours' seems to work. Cant seem to get a bottom layer to it tho.
  10. Seems like the placeholder names have all changed again . http://files.fieldofview.com/cura/Replacement_Patterns.html try something like M104 S{default_material_print_temperature} ;heat nozzle to default temp set in material settings M140 S{default_material_bed_temperature} ;Start heating bed M190 S{material_bed_temperature_layer_0} ;Wait for bed to reach temp before proceeding M109 S{material_print_temperature_layer_0} ;Wait for extruder to reach temp before proceeding
  11. used the repair option in slic3r, now slices perfectly in cura 4.3. Strange thing is, using cura engine in repetier host it sliced ok without repairing.
  12. Try preferences-printers, select printer then machine settings-extruder
  13. I think i spotted 2 problems, At the ed of the start G-code it should be G92 E0 And i think in the extruder start G-code you need a G90 after the G1 E110 F3000
  14. When i try and download the zip, it just takes me a site that wants to install some random 3rd party software, could you post the zip somewhere else
  15. Not sure if reprap gcode is different, but if you go into manage printers/machine settings there is a option to choose the gcode flavour.
  16. It may be the walls are very thin. Make sure you have 'print thin walls' ticked when you slice it
  17. On the top left, click settings/configure setting visibility, then tick the 'check all' box. now under 'support' check the value you have set for gradual support infill steps.
  18. Tick 'print thin walls' Set 'outer wall inset' to -0.15 should slice ok.
  19. Could the holes be caused by moisture in the filament, do you hear any popping noises while printing ?
  20. You need to put the bed and extruder placeholders in the machine start Gcode eg G21 ; set units to millimeters G90 ; use absolute positioning M80 ;power supply on M104 S{material_print_temperature_layer_0} ; set extruder temp M140 S{material_bed_temperature_layer_0} ; set bed temp M190 S{material_bed_temperature_layer_0} ; wait for bed temp M109 S{material_print_temperature_layer_0} ; wait for extruder temp G92 E0.0 ; reset extruder distance position
  21. pls save the project and attach the 3mf file
  22. So i made a 11mm box and sure enough when i sliced it at 0.2 layer height it had 54 layer(which equates too 10.8 mm) The only setting i could find that effected this is the slicing tolerance, exclusive gave 54 layers, inclusinve gave 56 layer, middle gives the correct layers at 55.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!