Jump to content

Paul_01

Member
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Engineering
  • Country
    US
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker 3 Extended

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Pretty much what the title implicates, the layers of Breakaway stick much better to the ABS than they do to themselves. Making removal of the supports, if at all possible, extremely difficult. What can I change to make the ABS-Breakaway bond weaker in future prints? What techniques would help to remove the Breakaway from recent prints?
  2. FYI I solved the stringing issue by using a Ooze Shield (3mm distance). super effective, now I get nice prints. Unrelated further question, I have a right angle overhang on a print, and it insists on warping up (Nylon + PVA). It's not a serious problem by any means (and I'm probably wasting your time asking), but short of making the overhang angle acute in the CAD software, any filaments/printer settings you know of to change this?
  3. Nevermind Ooze Shield solves the problem When they pop off they leave surface roughness and white marks behind.
  4. Temperature is at 240C which iirc is pretty low for Nylon, should I go to 235? I could pop them off just by blowing, but it is a production part, and I am supposed to make it look pretty
  5. After getting sick and tired of warping ABS I finally chucked it out the window put it in the bottom drawer. So I built a little desiccant box, popped my Nylon spool in, and set out printing. It's very strong, with little to no warping on all but the largest parts. However one persistent and regular issue is that near one corner of the print (though not wholly confined to there) appears large stringing/burls. Edit: Some additional observations, it appears the plastic making up the burs drips out of the nozzle while the printer switches filaments and is printing supports. What can I do in Cura to change this? The pictures attached are of the aforementioned corner of the print where the problem is. Feel free to ignore the PVA (two different support settings were used, hence one print's support has a bulge and the other doesn't) and folded-back brim.
  6. I'm about ready to give up on ABS, too unpredictable, but Nylon has been giving me crap with hydrolysis, bubbles, and stringing (<my biggest issue) at the edges. I've baked the spool, and built a desiccant box for it, which helped the hydrolysis except at the beginning of prints (is there any way to make the prime blob bigger?). As if to pile on the trouble of switching filaments, the printer keeps spitting out "Difference between relative heights of both print cores exceeds realistic values" error message at semi-regular intervals, despite having leveled the build plate manually. Active leveling is set to "Always" and as such runs before every print. I might end up using some black PETG, looks like less maintenance than getting ABS to print nicely or Nylon to print recognizably.
  7. The part has complicated inner tubes, breakaway was tough enough to remove on simplistic supports. I've read that PVA works fine with Nylon, yet Nylon prints at an even greater temperature than ABS. When I place an enclosure around the printer to mitigate warping (of ABS) the PVA kinda just melted in irregular, stringy, blobs. Is it worth it to try switching to Nylon? AD: ABS has been really hit or miss with warping, 2-3 days prints fine, 1-2 days of failed prints, rinse, repeat.
  8. Here are some pictures of the aforementioned problem. I'm currently running one of these prints (they take about a day) with 0 horizontal expansion, to see what that changes. Different yet related question, what settings can I modify to reduce scarring? The PVA doesn't print very prettily, and often strings and displaces ABS from the surface with little burs, which when dissolved leave the print pockmarked (as seen in the pictures).
  9. I was printing a somewhat complex and tall (1:5 aspect ratio) part (ABS) with several locations of overhang inside and outside the model, and as a result had to print supports (PVA). I set the minimum overhang angle to 15 degrees, but when I printed it, the model was encased in supports along sheer sides that don't require supports. To further illustrate what the slicer is doing, I have another example: I had to print some small parts and a large part, so I lumped them all together on the build plate for a neat overnight print. I had supports on for the benefit of the large part, the small parts have 0 locations of overhang. Yet the sides of the small parts were surrounded by support material (this time Breakaway). This is not only wasteful, but it also scars the sides of the part, why does the slicer construct these supports, and what settings could change this?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!