Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

jetlee

Member
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Engineering
  • Country
    PT
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker 3

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Yes, I will. The smaller piece (the one who suffered from warping) has a "slot" that has to be at exactly 9 degrees relative to the vertical, and it has slots for screws and nuts, and they need to bery very precise, that's why I'm using the smaller print core. For the larger piece, I am going to use the 0.4 print core. I have noticed the difference in time, yes...
  2. No, it has printed good things and bad things, when some of the settings change, or when the pieces are larger or smaller. There are many variables changing at the time, so I am still trying to master one material
  3. Hmm, I will try that then, maybe my problems will be fixed. Thank you ?
  4. When I used the default settings without some tweaks, major problems occur ever since I started using PLA from another manufacturer. The holes in the second pictures are like that because one of us in the laboratory tried to assemble the screws in the holes, but they were a bit small, that why they look like that. I have lowered the temperatures from the ones I was using, but I'll post the settings I'm using right now (note: I'm am using a 0.25 printcore right now, but I can post the settings for the 0.4 too): Layer Height - 0.06 Initial Layer Height - 0.17 Line Width - 0.23 Wall Line Width - 0.23 Infill Line Width - 0.23 Support Line Width - 0.23 Wall Thickness - 0.7 Top/Bottom Thickness - 0.72 Enable Ironing - No Infill Density - 100% Infill Layer Thickness - 0.06 Gradual Infill Steps - 0 Printing Temperature - 210º Build Plate Temperature - 65º Diameter - 2.85 Flow - 100 Enable Retraction - Yes Print Speed - 25 Infill Speed - 25 Wall Speed - 25 Top/Bottom Speed - 25 Support Speed - 20 Support Infill Speed - 20 Travel Speed - 250 Initial Layer Speed - 30 Equalize Filament Flow - No Print Acceleration - 2000 Travel Acceleration - 5000 Print Jerk - 25 Travel Jerk - 30 Combing Mode - Off Z Hop When Retracted - Yes Enable Print Cooling - Yes Fan Speed - 100 Generate Support - Yes Support Placement - Everywhere Support Density - 30 Support Infill Layer Thickness - 0.1 Build Plate Adhesion Type - Brim Brim Width - 8 Brim Only on Outside - Yes Enable Prime Tower - No Enable Draft Shield - No
  5. Hey, I am having a problem with printing PLA and I have tried to change the settings multiple times, and sometimes it prints well and other times it's a complete disaster. The main issue is the fact that in the first layers, the pieces are becoming bent, and I know its due to the printbed temperature, and I have lowered it, but sometimes it still happens, as you can see in the pictures attached. Another problem is the sudden change in width I am having, after a few layers, it suddenly drops a lot,and very slowly starts to go to the correct dimension, as you can see in the second picture. The third problem is warping. I know how to solve it, but it happens way too often, and I need to control these problems a lot more in order to progress with the work I'm doing, so if I can get some tips, that would be great. Thank you in advance
  6. Hello, I have been using UM3, with Cura as the slicing software, and printing with PLA and Nylon, and everything is going well, minus some small issues due to this being the first time using 3D printing. However, now (a few months after studying this process and "mastering" PLA printing) I have encountered a new problem which I was not able to fix or find a solution yet. I am printing some pieces which must have exact dimensions and have plane surfaces in some of their sides, and that's the reason which I'm using to choose the positions of those pieces. However, as you can see in the attached pictures, the print is suffering a kind of "warping" or bigger contraction in the first milimeters of the print. Even more, after that uneven contractions stop, the print starts to enlarge the dimensions in a regular pace, creating a "chanfer" effect, but only on the outside of the piece. I don't know why this is happening, but could it be because of the "Draft Shield" (experimental setting) which is active in Cura? The difference in the layers changes after 7 mm of height, which is the value of the Draft Shield, but I don't know why the layers are becoming bigger layer by layer until they reach the desired dimenson. It's also possible to see that the other pieces have a more compact look, which goes until the same layer where the dimensions start to become bigger.
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!