Jump to content

csl0304

Member
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Education
  • Country
    HK
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker S5

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I used to have MakerBot printer and it works perfectly with mostly all print in place model (Lefab Makerfaire Robot https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:331035, Platform Jack https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:925556...etc). and when I use my UM3 and UM s5. The parts all fused together. I was wondering whats the setting at cura cause that.
  2. Yes I have the same problem when download some model from thingiverse. and I used to have makerbot printer and it works perfect with mostly all print in place model (lefab Makerfaire Robot, Jack Platform...etc). and when I use my UM3 and UM s5. The parts all fused together. I was wondering whats the setting at cura cause that.
  3. Hi all, I been using Makerbot all series of printer for the past 3 years at my workplace. and the problem I have now my company use ultimaker S5 and 3. I was testing the tolerance for print in place model (model without assemble but all the parts can move freely). I been trying to print those two models from thingiverse as I printed them many times at makerbot print and it came out perfect. https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:925556 (0.65mm Tolerance) https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:331035 (65pcs one) The Print line seems thicker and some of the joints fused together and can not move freely (as I break few of the print outs). I would like to ask whats the setting at Cura ( I am using Cure 3.4.1) to reduce the thickness or can it be set as close as makerbot setting? I know the lines they extrude are slight thicker which cause the problem.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!