Jump to content

Neukyhm

Member
  • Content Count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Neukyhm

  1. Hi everyone, is there any way to change printing settings while printing through USB? I know that some settings make Cura re-slice the object, but some of them don't, I'm particularly interested in Z-Offset and Flow Rate. Sometimes I start a print and I see that the distance from the nozzle to bed is not good. Aborting the print to recalibrate is annoying and retighting the screws while printing is a bad idea since the print will have artifacts. It would be EXTREMELY nice to be able to add a Z-Offset while printing, the only thing Cura would have to do is adding this offset to every gcode instruction, this doesn't require a re-slice.
  2. Does this plugin affect only the first layer or all of them?
  3. So I have finished printing a very big piece. I had trouble separating it from the cristal base, I used a spatula for that, but I scratched the surface: Is there anything I can do to fix it? I have thought about heating that area through a piece of glass.
  4. It's very weird because I was expecting Z movements when the nozzle has to travel over printed areas. However I opened the gcode in notepad, searched for "Z" and I could only find the Z movements when changing layer, and some Z-Hops in a few layers, but all these travels: are just ignored by the Z-Hop function. I really like it because I have to squeeze the nozzle and the bed a bit in order to print far from the bed center, where the nozzle seem get far from the bed. So adjusting my Z offset solves this, but it squeezes the nozzle and the bed so much that when the nozzle travels across infill areas for example, I can see the bed shaking because the nozzle hits the infill, that's why I like to have a Z-hop function, but it doesn't seem to work properly ? I have attached the object and the Gcode generated. psts.stl psts.gcode
  5. It seems that increasing initial layer flow does improve adhesion. The problem I have with my bed is that the glass isn't homogeneous, and I can see gaps when printing far from the center of the bed. Here is the test I did with simple one-layer squares. Here are the results: You see that 130% of initial layer flow almost removes the gaps without overextruding too much the center of the bed, where the bed gets closer to the nozzle. I hope this helps anybody ?
  6. And what about the first thing I noticed, it is really strange that Cura will travel to a far island when it has others nearby. I have already posted the issue. Let's see what people on Github do.
  7. I agree too. I have tested an object using Cura 3.4.1 and Cura 2.3.1. The result is that Cura 2.3.1 does a faster printing: This is the test object: This is the slicing in Cura 3.4.1, you can see that there are 2 travels for each layer (printing time 9h26m): And this is the slicing using Cura 2.3.1, only 1 travel per layer because it's starting every layer where the previous one was finished): The result is that Cura 2.3.1 is faster at printing, the difference is not very high but this was only a test object. More complex objects could have a bigger print time difference.
  8. Multithreading is a very useful feature, it makes slicing faster, but sometimes (like in this case) I prefer a longer slicing time if I can save an hour or more in a 25h print.
  9. I noticed 2 very weird things Cura does, let's go with the first one. First thing This is a very simple box I'm making for a machine, see the picture, Cura makes the printer perform a travel through the box. The blue line is what it does, the red line is a shorter and faster path that avoids that travel. It's not that it wastes much time doing that travel, but multiply it for hundreds of layers. The thing is that when Cura finishes slicing an island of the layer, instead of going to the nearest island it goes to the other corner of the box. Second thing With the same box, I have noticed that ALL layers start at the same corner of the box. This simple thing adds new travels when the printer could just start the new layer at the same point where the previous one was finished. And yes, I have tweaked Z Seam alignment to shortest, random, etc, nothing changed. I really find this very weird, why traveling to a new position to start a layer when you can start it at the point the other layer was finished? Thank you in advance guys, I really want to adjust everything to get the fastest print, because this box is really big and Cura is telling me already times of 25 hours of printing.
  10. Thanks for the reply. I normally print with the offset of my Witbox calibrated in a way that the nozzle is a bit closer to the bed than it should be. There is no problem with this and I have to do it because if my print is very big, I have seen that the nozzle gets far from the bed when printing far from bed's center, enough to see some gaps, like if the bed were not perfectly flat. Edit: this is the reason I'm looking for better ways to enhance adhesion, rather than squeezing the nozzle toward the bed.
  11. Hi everyone, I'm new here. I have seen that Cura has a feature to set the flow of the first layer. Of course it's set by default to 100%, however I wonder if tweaking it to maybe 101% or 102% can make a more succesful first layer, because in theory, increasing it just a bit should remove those gaps in the first layer you often see when the nozzle is a bit too high from the bed. What do you guys think?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!