Jump to content

avillegas2

New member
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Architecture
  • Country
    US
  • 3D printer
    Other
  1. For some reason, when I print supports on any models, the layer that is in contact with the supports does not print well. In other words, it is not smooth and the print is of very bad quality, and sometimes the supports are hard to remove. It seems as if either the supports fuses into the model, or the layer does not cools properly. It only happens when I print supports, otherwise, when there are no supports touching the model, it prints just fine. Any help on what I'm doing wrong? I am using a Creality 10s with Cura 3.5 My settings are set as: Layer Height - .06mm (Extra fine) Top/Bottom Thickness - .6mm Wall thickness - .8mm Printing temperature - 200 degrees Plate temp. - 60 degrees Retraction enabled Retraction distance - 5mm Retraction speed - 40 mm/s Support pattern - ZigZag Support density - 10-15% Support Z distance - .265mm Support X/Y distance - .7mm
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!