Jump to content

ntjmmola

New member
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Architecture
  • Country
    IE
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker 2+
  1. Hi, I'm using an Ultimaker 2+ with white ultimaker PLA, and trying to print a simple block shape. We've been having all sorts of issues with our printer, and all of them the same: warping and poor adhesion. We were using a brim adhesion layer, and it kept curling up and warping almost straight away. I went to the sticky post in this forum, and tried all kinds of variables: Hair Spray, Mounting Spray, Double Sided Tape, Salt Water Technique, etc. Industrial double sided sticky tape worked well, but was a mess and a nightmare to clean and stick down properly. Most recently we tried pritt stick, which wasn't bad, but still caused warping. To stop the adhesion plate from warping, I moved from a brim layer to a raft layer - which itself prints perfectly. The problem then is that the initial layer of the print on top of the raft warps. See the attached pictures. Most recently I've tried printing with no adhesion layer, and it still warps. My buildplate temp is 60C and my Nozzle temp is 210C. These are the settings I found to be optimum from looking at manufacturers recommendations, and reading this site. I also calibrated the the bed three different times - each with a different paper thickness (0.15, .7, .1mm). Any ideas? Any advice would be greatly appreciated as I feel like I'm going round in circles. Thanks.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!