Jump to content

qooboid

Member
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    (Product) design
  • Country
    NZ
  • 3D printer
    Other
  1. That's very cool, thanks nallath, I didn't know about the infill layer thickness setting. I will give that a try! I figured someone must have looked at it, I just hadn't heard of it being implemented. You're right a full implementation of this would be very complex but I imagine infill layer thickness achieves most of the benefits. Great work Team-Ultimaker?
  2. I don't know if this has been tried but it's worth asking. Most typical 3D printer users set 0.2mm Layers to Balance (compromise) speed and quality. Layer adhesion remains one of the biggest weaknesses of 3D printing. Has anyone considered this? 0.1mm outer shell quality. Part-wide layer adhesion only every 0.6mm. 0.2mm inner shell, 0.3mm infill: Print time depends on the ratio of surface area/detail to volume. May be faster than 0.2mm print in some cases(?) Gcode only, slicing based on simple outer/inner/infill rules, in this example only the .1 outer shell is printed on the first pass. On the second pass the .2 inner shell and another .1 outer shell are printed. On the third pass the .3 infill and another .1 outer shell are printed and so on. Any printer should be able to print this out of the box. Layer adhesion: An adaptive algorithm (rater than basic outer/inner/infill rules) Could eliminate layer adhesion issues by strategically inserting an interlocking extrusion. Or there could be a lucky pattern where layers never line up (without complex math). An algorithmic approach could allow for strength vs speed options while maintaining fine outer shell quality. 2nd pic: Would the part be weaker in other ways? Could this be mitigated with existing overlap / extrusion rate techniques? Thanks for your time:)
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!