Jump to content

Saij

Member
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Saij

  1. Mh Looks like it is a Cura problem. Just sliced the tolerance test in Cura for my Prusa MK3 and printed it. Only got 0.5, 0.4 and 0.3 (with some force) free. Tests on my UM3 still running.
  2. Hi. I just bought myself an Ultimaker 3 to replace my Prusa MK3. But I have problems with the print quality. As I'm going to print many mechanical parts for RC cars which require tight tolerances I decided to compare those two printers with the Maker's Muse Tolerance Test. While the test on the Prusa MK3 (which currently has a slightly broken X-Axis motor mount) with stock profiles (0.2mm layer height) results in all except the 0.15 tolerance to get free (some with a bit of force) but the test on the UM3 shows different results. First I used the stock profiles that came with Cura 3.6 (0.2 layer height again) and only changed the "Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion" to -0.25 to compensate for an elephant foot. The result was, that only the 0.5 tolerance came free. Even the 0.4 tolerance I couldn't get loose. It only broke by the amount of force I used. So I turned down the print speed to 35mm/sec. Now I could get all tolerances except 0.2 and 0.15 free. What can I do to get such good print results to also get the 0.2 tolerance free? I think it might be that the layer seam is the problem or overshooting at corners. At the moment my Prusa MK3 is giving me better results than the UM3. I'm a little disappointed in the printer right now. Only positive things for me are the camera, WiFi and the Dual Extrusion. Greetings Saij P.S.: Here is the video from Maker's Muse where he explains the tolerance test
  3. OK will do. Thank you for your answers.
  4. No. I only have a skirt.
  5. Hi. I'm new to Cura and the UM3 and today I wondered why I can't use the full build plate in Cura. I tried to create a 200x200x0.2 square to check the level of my bed and I can't get it to slice. Even a 190x190 square I can't fit onto the bed in Cura to get it to slice. Is there maybe a setting I'm not aware of that reduces the available bed size in Cura? Greetings Saij
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!