Jump to content

DeNescafe

Member
  • Content Count

    13
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    R&D / Exploration
  • Country
    NL
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker S5

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Many thanks, great explanation. So I could also decrease wall jerk and therefore decreases over extrusion on the corner, right? Also, fully agree with you that dimensional accuracy is more important if it is a balance between that and ringing, at least for our applications.
  2. Makes sense. We recently (~two months ago) tightned the belts, but should check it again probably.
  3. Did anyone happen to design a vibration dampener for the UMS5? We often experience ghosting on our UMS5 and would love to reduce this by means of using vibration dampeners (e.g. https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1798758) Many thanks 🙂
  4. Could anybody explain how I could ensure that corners are printed as modelled? See images of a top-view attached. For so far I could find, it might have something to do with Wall jerk and Wall acceleration speed, but how exactely does this relate to these corners? Should I increase/decrease these values? And, CURA automatically duplicates the outer wall jerk/acceleration to calculate the inner wall jerk/acceleration. What will happen if you keep them the same? Many thanks.
  5. DeNescafe

    PVA filament

    We bought a polybox to store our filament (both, UM tPLA and UM PVA). Nonetheless, sometimes the PVA material fails to print properly due to insufficient material quality (after a couple of weeks). Allthough we try to print 24/7 with our UMS5, the PVA spool is too big for us (takes much more than a few weeks to completely print a spool of PVA filament). Would love to see 1/2 spools PVA filament in the near future. Might be a good (and easy) idea? Or is it already available?
  6. Thanks, not ideal but it will do for now. @Ultimaker could you please comment on the above mentioned suggestion as well? Thanks
  7. Currently, the IP address of the Ultimaker S5 is dynamic. We would love to see the option to make a static IP address in the next firmware update. Can imagine that more organisations/companies would love to see this as well. Many thanks, Luuk
  8. Well, made another test sample and got some interesting insights. Test specimen I: 1mm (based on standard settings, outer wall thickness 0.35 and inner wall thickness 0.3 ---> 0.35 + 0.3 + 0.35 = 1mm) Is printed exactly how I wanted. Test specimen 2: 1.23, because the default settings state a wall thickness of 1.23, consisting of 4 walls. Does print without an infill as well, just prints the lines, so this is also fine! Notable difference, specimen I ---> first print the outer walls, then the inner wall Specimen II --> first prints two inner walls, then the outer walls. Probably because it tries to squeeze 4 times a 0.35mm line into 1.23mm. Anyone who could give me insights on the line width of 0.35mm with a nozzle of 0.4mm. Sounds very counterintuitive to me, would expect it to be 0.48mm like most other printers/software. Does it have something to do with the 'air gap'? Would like to know how Cura deals with this, as I am looking for an 'ideal' minimum wall thickness for optimal strength and dimensional accuracy.=
  9. Intel(R) Iris(TM) Pro Graphics P580, guess it is fully up to date. The weird thing is that it does work sometimes, but not always...
  10. Fellow 3D print friends, Wanted to develop a part with a thin (uniform) wall thickness, so I searched through the parameters and found that the line width is 0.35mm. So, my part (see figure), has a wall of 1.05mm, 3x0.35(outer walls) Now the 'problem', the nozzle deposits the outer walls nornally, however creates an 'infill pattern' for the inner walls. Is there anyone with a suggestion on how to solve this problem? Or what would be an optimal wall thickness? Would love to know this so I can multiply the 'line width' times X for thin walls. Cheers
  11. Sometimes we encounter problems with the CURA interface, i.e. trying to click a button only works when we hover the mouse a centimeter or so below the button. Highly frustrating Thanks to the latest patch this happens a lot less than before, however, it still does happen a lot at my colleague's computer. We tried changing the resolution of our laptops, but this didn't work. Would love to receive some help or, in case this is a common problem, solve this bug in the next update.
  12. Great, was looking for this option! However, I won't get rid of the last pieces of support at these places.. Is there a function in CURA that say: print bridges/overhangs smaller than X mm (for instance 1-5mm) without support?
  13. See picture below for the part that needs to be printed. Build orientation cannot be changed. Unnecessary supports are marked with red. Anyone who knows how to get rid of these supports? Support overhang angle is set at 55. Probably CURA adds them because of the fillets that are used (they create a '90 degree' overhang). Rather not use the 'support blocker' because it costs me a lot of time to add manually. Many thanks in advance
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!