Jump to content

kulfuerst

Member
  • Content Count

    24
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Other
  • Country
    DE
  • 3D printer
    Other

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Would that just be some file I'd have to replace or is it an entirely different installation?
  2. Still looks surprisingly recognizable. But yeah, the 8 segment infill looks like it's much more friendly to the printer.
  3. That is exactly what I had in mind. Glad to see I expressed myself in an understandable fashion 🙂 And looking at that 4 segment gyroid infill I can't help but be really curious how that would look in a finished print 😄
  4. Okay this is going to be my last post on this topic since the issue has been fixed a while ago. The fix is posted on page 1 of this thread. I have answered numerous personal messages on other platforms where I also posted this question and the fix has so far been 100% successful with everyone who came to me directly as well as myself. People have also shared before and after pictures with me like the one I'm attaching here. @gr5 Printing at 150mm/s makes the issue far less likely to appear, as anything that increases the feedrate of the extruder (layer thickness, layer height, print speed, flow...) masks the issue.
  5. Hello everyone, I would like to share my idea of adding the option to reduce the max XY resolution of infill specifically. Since the resolution of infill is not that important and infill types like gyroid can be made up of many small arcs, reducing the resolution of infill specifically has the potential to increase print speeds via USB, especially on machines with a small buffer like my Anycubic i3 Mega. Thank you very much 🙂
  6. Thank you very much! I'll try to find some middle ground then and change those settings.
  7. Hello printers, I'm still using Cura 3.6, so I don't know if this issue has been fixed in later releases, maybe someone can tell me.When I print a part that contains bridged sections, cura always increases the extrusion WAY too much after the bridge wall lines. In my prints I get bad over extrusion right after every bridge line and I cannot seem to find a way to get that sorted out. These artefacts are very visible on finished prints and often ruin an otherwise flawless surface. Does anybody know if this is sorted out with newer Cura releases or how to tune the settings to fix this issue? Thank you all very much 🙂
  8. Unfortunately, no. It's not that simple. Retraction extra prime compensates for material that oozes away during travel moves, but this is not the issue here. A function that would solve the above mentioned problem (but doesn't exist), would be something like "gap-fill extra prime amount" that compensates for material that oozes away during low flowrate print moves.
  9. in cura I also enabled "equalize filament flow" which helps sometimes. the setting is extremely moody though. sometimes it does nothing, other times the difference is huge. it's really strange. the preview in cura also shows this but I've stopped trying to understand cura a long time ago 😄
  10. Hi Camaro, I have started rigorously drying all my Filament before every print! this solved the issue almost entirely. with some filaments that tent to ooze strongly no matter what, I disable "fill gaps between walls". this solves it in even the most stubborn cases 🙂
  11. I think I may have solved it! In all my prints that show these defects, a section was made up of very fine lines with which cura fills gaps between walls. I believe that during these very fine lines, filament oozes away DURING printing because extrusion is so very low, causing ever so slight overextrusion in the structures prior to the retraction! So after the next travel move, the nozzle is empty and has to first fill up before the print can continue as normal. Usually, these defects occur in infill and are not visible in the finished print. This is unless there is no infill, either because the print is very thin and consists of only walls, or because a part of it is narrow and made up of only few lines to begin with! That is also why this issue shows up besides holes so often. I can't believe I may have finally figured it out
  12. I think I may have solved it! Is it possible that there was a section of very fine lines before the retraction that causes your issue? I believe that during these very fine lines, filament oozes away DURING printing, causing ever so slight overextrusion in the structures prior to the retraction! So after the next travel move, the nozzle is empty and has to first fill up before the print can continue as normal. Usually, these defects occur in infill and are not visible in the finished print. This is unless there is no infill, either because the print is very thin and consists of only walls, or because a part of it is narrow and made up of only few lines to begin with! That is also why this issue shows up besides holes so often. I can't believe I may have finally figured it out
  13. Shouldn't the extra prime amount roughly be equal to the coasting volume? To normalize the pressure again.
  14. I have also found some other threads in multiple forums, but nobody I talked to has found a solution or even a cause! Most have given up. Currently I am also out of ideas what could be causing this. In the meantime I have switched from stock to a titan extruder, but the issue persists. I therefore rule out the extruder as a cause with relative confidence. If anything, my current working hypothesis is that retraction distance could have something to do with it. Still figuring it out.
  15. My current topic. Maybe we can troubleshoot together, I'm sure you already know some things about this that I don't. I took a video of the problem, maybe that can help. you can see the video here https://photos.app.goo.gl/G3TLKveMsLNRQmgv7
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!