Jump to content

kulfuerst

Member
  • Content Count

    40
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by kulfuerst

  1. Infill Fan Speed Override does not cause any problems. This bug is exclusive to Support Fan Speed Override.
  2. Hello everybody, I am using @burtoogle's most recent Cura build (20190826). I noticed that enabling the Support Fan Speed Override inhibits slicing of the model. When the fan speed override is enabled, the slicing progress bar moves to about 50% and stays there for a moment, then it falls back to 0% and gets stuck there. Disabling the fan speed override restores function. What model is being sliced appears to not be of importance. Please find attached my project file and the STL with which I noticed this error. Nimble_Mockup_left.3mf Nimble_Mockup_left.stl
  3. I can't believe how quickly you figure these things out!
  4. I posted the stl in a comment further up, called "cage.stl" along with the gcode and project file.
  5. @burtoogle, it is a different STL that I was printing today. After the installation of your newest build got rid of the useless travels in the previous project, some of them have returned in this new one, albeit far fewer now. Finding them in the gcode is fiddly, but fortunately the first one occurs right in the first layer at line 1968. Since I was around while my i3 Mega was printing this part, I could also observe that this was not the only travel during the print that seemed to occur for no reason at all. I tried to think of something that could be causing this issue, but I am quite frankly stumped. I know virtually nothing about the inner workings of slicing software. I wish I could give you a more detailed description and maybe some hints as to what the cause could be. Thank you very much for your assistance and all your help so far!
  6. @burtoogle, this has certainly solved the issue with about 95% of travels, but there are still some showing up randomly near the end of some layers. I can't figure out if there is any pattern to it or anything like that. I can definitely see though that there is no extrusion involved in these moves, neither in practice nor in the gcode. An example of this you can see in this gcode right at the end of the first layer. Sliced with your newest Cura build. Cage.gcode Cage.stl Cage.3mf
  7. @burtoogle, that seems to have done the trick! The print is about half way done and I couldn't observe any unnecessary travels so far. The quality of the object already looks far better than all my previous attempts. What caused this issue? How can I avoid it?
  8. @burtoogle, could this be about a plugin that may cause problems? I've been trying to make sense of the error, but I can't figure out what 'key' could possibly mean. As for combing, I'd prefer to find a way to keep it turned off as it has mostly been causing problems in the past.
  9. Hello everyone, since updating to the latest Cura version, I have problems with completely unnecessary travel moves at the end of some layers. This causes excessive oozing and greatly impacts the quality of my prints! I have located the corresponding lines in the G-Code and cannot find any reasons for these travel moves to exist. Please find the STL and gcode attached. The first example of the travel moves occurs in layer 2 in lines 9978 to 9981 of the gcode. What causes this problem and how can I solve it? Thank you all for your help Logo2.stl Logo2.gcode Logo2.3mf
  10. Hello everyone, it would be wonderful if "Infill Layer Thickness" could also round up to the next multiple of the layer thickness, the same way the "Support Z Distance" does. That way it wouldn't need to be changed with every print and one could set it once and never worry about it again. The same way that many people have set the "Support Z Distance" to a value like "0.165" to always have the Z distance be a multiple of the layer thickness until 0.17mm layer height, at which the "Support Z Distance" automatically starts being equal to the layer height. Currently, the "Infill Layer Thickness" is forbidden to be smaller than the Layer height and only rounds down. Thank you everyone for your consideration 🙂
  11. It is running like a charm and gyroid infill now prints flawlessly, no matter at what speed! Thank you very much for that 🙂 If I have ideas for improvement, would you like me to pitch those to you or should I post these here, as usual?
  12. This looks great! There are so many features included which I've long been waiting for in cura! This is going to be a no brainer, thanks a lot 🙂
  13. What else sets this apart from vanilla Cura? I suppose infill resolution isn't the only thing modified in it.
  14. Would that just be some file I'd have to replace or is it an entirely different installation?
  15. Still looks surprisingly recognizable. But yeah, the 8 segment infill looks like it's much more friendly to the printer.
  16. That is exactly what I had in mind. Glad to see I expressed myself in an understandable fashion 🙂 And looking at that 4 segment gyroid infill I can't help but be really curious how that would look in a finished print 😄
  17. Okay this is going to be my last post on this topic since the issue has been fixed a while ago. The fix is posted on page 1 of this thread. I have answered numerous personal messages on other platforms where I also posted this question and the fix has so far been 100% successful with everyone who came to me directly as well as myself. People have also shared before and after pictures with me like the one I'm attaching here. @gr5 Printing at 150mm/s makes the issue far less likely to appear, as anything that increases the feedrate of the extruder (layer thickness, layer height, print speed, flow...) masks the issue.
  18. Hello everyone, I would like to share my idea of adding the option to reduce the max XY resolution of infill specifically. Since the resolution of infill is not that important and infill types like gyroid can be made up of many small arcs, reducing the resolution of infill specifically has the potential to increase print speeds via USB, especially on machines with a small buffer like my Anycubic i3 Mega. Thank you very much 🙂
  19. Thank you very much! I'll try to find some middle ground then and change those settings.
  20. Hello printers, I'm still using Cura 3.6, so I don't know if this issue has been fixed in later releases, maybe someone can tell me.When I print a part that contains bridged sections, cura always increases the extrusion WAY too much after the bridge wall lines. In my prints I get bad over extrusion right after every bridge line and I cannot seem to find a way to get that sorted out. These artefacts are very visible on finished prints and often ruin an otherwise flawless surface. Does anybody know if this is sorted out with newer Cura releases or how to tune the settings to fix this issue? Thank you all very much 🙂
  21. Unfortunately, no. It's not that simple. Retraction extra prime compensates for material that oozes away during travel moves, but this is not the issue here. A function that would solve the above mentioned problem (but doesn't exist), would be something like "gap-fill extra prime amount" that compensates for material that oozes away during low flowrate print moves.
  22. in cura I also enabled "equalize filament flow" which helps sometimes. the setting is extremely moody though. sometimes it does nothing, other times the difference is huge. it's really strange. the preview in cura also shows this but I've stopped trying to understand cura a long time ago 😄
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!