Jump to content

ShuttleSpace

Member
  • Content Count

    13
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Education
    (Product) design
    Fashion
    R&D / Exploration
    Manufacturing
  • Country
    CA
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker 2+
  1. https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3396739 A good recent discovery here
  2. Possibly even something like the https://www.voronator.com/ if it were tunable.
  3. Its stating build volume for Ultimaker2+ as over 20 cm but I have to whittle my 20cm grid https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3262373 down to 18 cm before Cura accepts it. What's up with that?
  4. Some idears are flowing now that I know the right word.
  5. Good to know. I'll see what I can do with that. Heres my earlier talks before I was reminded of the term, gyroid. 'Lattice' comes to mind as well. Thanks for the info. Rob https://community.ultimaker.com/topic/25466-making-gaps-in-filament-for-epoxy/?tab=comments#comment-226483
  6. I want the fastest print and fastest way to have a strong test piece. Can the gyroid pattern be aplied to the skin? This texture wil provide good 'teeth' for whatever I want to use for a coating. Thanks
  7. Those are good suggestions but I just want fast. I have a lot of limitations atm. I don't see any reason there cant be a pocketed/keyed shell option on a print - for bonding any type of coating. I cant see the epoxy doing too much distorting of the print if there some fill, it only cooks like that when it doesn't get used in time. Thanks
  8. I'd rather have a consistent finish so I can tune it for the epoxy to 'key' into the pockets generated. Making molds for test fitting would take too much time, I have a bit of an time and attention limit for non paying things. Yes, gyroid was the setting,couldnt see it in time. thanks
  9. I just want to see if this is possible after seeing the new 'woven' fill option in Cura, and I want to make my prototypes fast so this is possibly something that could be useful, and again, the library's 2 hour limitation is an obstacle for the parts I am doing. The part would be reasonably strong if the bonds where there is contact were good. Thanks
  10. There just wasnt enough material to hold together. I replied to the other comment, pplease look there, thanks
  11. I usually print at our libraries and there is a 2 hr limitation, they have Ultimakers.. I was hoping for a fast print setting because I'm mostly making my own prototypes for test fitting and improving, also the epoxy impregnated prints could be viable for the marine products I'm doing. PLA alone won't do. Some kind of 'basketweave' pattern for the prints would be ideal. The 'pockets' will hold the epoxy, resin, etc. so there is no concern of it detaching when sanding, coating, etc. I tossed the failed print, but it was basically a 1.2mm thick wall of a 10mm cylinder, .4 nozzel https://3dorchard.com/app/single/5865c94e5fa09b0c8fd1f18a/5bf714d28d30b10c992d7687 Thanks, Rob
  12. I did a thin walled print with .32 layer height for speed, the part was very weak, it was almost like a woven basket, but I thought I would like to try a print with similar looseness in a print for primer or epoxy to penetrate into. Is there a way to do this that would hold together better? Thanks from the newb.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!