Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

nicklas

Member
  • Posts

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Personal Information

  • Country
    DK
  • Industry
    (Product) design

nicklas's Achievements

0

Reputation

  1. Thank you, NBull, that was really helpful. I think I did experience some stringing issues because I discovered some holes in the PLA where the support has been, and it's the first time I've ever seen that issue.
  2. Definitely an interesting thought! I'll try to print it again – it might have been a fluke.
  3. Hi, I printed this model in PLA with PVA support, and I noticed these holes when the PVA was removed when submerged in water. https://imgur.com/a/NlDNpqg Do you have any idea what causes it? The way the cure is printed looks like the way the support was printed, which is distinct from the rest of the layers, so maybe it has something to do with support pattern? Thanks in advance!
  4. Hi, I just did my first print with PLA and PVA support. It's a big print and it took about 30 hours to finish. Now I want to remove the PVA support. Is it critical to submerge the entire PLA into water or can I simply only submerge the parts with PVA? I know that PLA can be affected by water hotter than 35 degrees Celcius, and I want to be as gentle with my print as possible so I won't damage it. Do you have any tips and tricks? Thanks :-)
×
×
  • Create New...