Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

tomtom001

Member
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Other
  • Country
    GB
  • 3D printer
    Other
  1. That is ace, thank you very much. i was looking in the wrong places for it! also i have found some settings for surface expansion angle so i can reduce the thickness down of the overhangs. thanks again. Tom.
  2. Yes of cause, i have added a project and a stl I cut out the rest so hopefully you can see what i mean. Thanks. CFFFP_test hole cura.3mf test hole cura.stl
  3. Hello every one, and of cause my first post is a problem! So I've been using cura for a while now it's very intuitive i like it, I am also designing my own parts now with freecad and starting with fusion 360. The problem however is not only with things I have designed but with everything i slice. If the object has a hole and then a larger hole outside of it in close proximity as with a surface with a countersunk screw it will slice it so that the outer top hole walls are printed on just infill leaving a small gap. I presume it should use the last layers of the smaller hole underneath and make a bottom surface for the top hole. This doesn't notice on thick walls but they must be thin for this and many projects i do, I tried changing top and bottom layer counts but it seems that cured doesn't recognise it as a different sized hole? Any help is greatly appreciated thank you, Tom.
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!