Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Jcarver1112

Member
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Jcarver1112

  1. @smartavionics I think I could help with those. Think walls: I will setup a few test prints with thin walls to see what kind of results I'm getting. It was something I had planned to do as I have a use case for it but haven't used it yet. Inter-wall gap filling. This is something I've struggled with in cura specifically. Here's a picture (picture 1) of one of my test prints I did for the small hole features. You'll notice my walls now look great on these small holes but the infill struggles to connect to them. I can improve this by slowing it down the first layer speed. In thi
  2. Hi @smartavionics I just wanted to say thank you for posting these, in particular, the windows version. I recently downloaded it and started using it in hopes of using some of your additional settings. Simply put, they did exactly what I needed an solved my issue. The settings for first layer wall speed and small feature speed to gave me the ability to continue to run my prints at my regular speed while slowing down the small circles and walls that were having trouble adhering to the build surface. If there is a way I can give back or help, don't hesitate to ask.
×
×
  • Create New...