Jump to content

abvac73189

Member
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Other
  • Country
    US
  • 3D printer
    Other
  1. What can I do to fix this? Should I be looking at the Cura settings or is this an issue with the model itself?
  2. 1 - the .stl in a model viewer 2 - showing that the model has shape under outer layer and where the surfaces meet/come in close proximity of each other 3 - a section of the gcode showing a hole where there should not be, in the general area shown in image 2 4 - the result on an actual print
  3. I have a model that does not have any gaps in the surfaces, but once I slice it, there are holes created. They occur where two surfaces meet, essentially the model is a human figure under a cloak. So where the cloak rests on the arms a hole is formed rather than closing the surface. Is there a setting I should be changing to avoid it functioning like this? I have to use 15.04 since I have a M3D printer and use the Cura Engine in Octoprint. Any advice/assistance is appreciated
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!