Jump to content

MouseMan

New member
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Manufacturing
  • Country
    US
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker S5
  1. I have been trying to dial in bridge settings on our S5 for days (with Cura 4.1.0) but can't seem to determine what is causing the primary problem. The bridge walls print OK but the skin always prints each line with an underextrusion for about 5mm followed by an overextrusion and then it eventually settles down. The bridge is approximately 50mm long. I have tried Coasting and no coasting, various flowrates, various speeds, adding a larger support at each end, increasing skin overlap percentage, and various nozzle temperatures. I have managed to create assorted messes in the middle of the bridge but nothing changes the under - over - correct extrusion pattern. (the overextrusion catches existing lines and pulls them close thereby creating globs). I get the feeling that there is a default acceleration rate for the V3 extruders that fails to keep up with even slow print speeds. Am I missing some obscure detail?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!