Jump to content

cthompto

Member
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Other
  • Country
    US
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker S5
    Ultimaker 3 Extended
    Ultimaker 3
  1. @geert_2 I will give that a try, I have tried these tests now on two machines and I get roughly the same result so it seems like a slicing issue. Thanks for your input!
  2. I am trying to implement Breakaway in an academic maker space and I am running into some issues with surface quality. To start: I am using a UM3 with Ultimaker brand PLA and Breakaway. The machine being used for the test is serviced on a monthly basis and has no other issues. Slicer settings: (Default for Cura if not stated) Layer height: .1 Infill: 40% Model Extruder: Extruder 1 (PLA) Support Extruder: Extruder 2 (Breakaway) Support Z distance: .1 Prime Tower: Enabled I came to these settings after looking through the forums on topics related to Breakaway but my search didn't lead me to anyone with my same issue. Here is an example of the surface issue: The area on the top of the print is what I am concerned about. In all the test prints I have done, this surface warping has occurred to some extent. I have tried Support Z distances between .1 and .3 with prime towers on each print and this continues to happen. Has anyone else had this issue? The rest of the print looks great and I would really love to solve this so that we could use it in our space. Thanks!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!