Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Knochi

Member
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by Knochi

  1. Hi,

     

    today I had to deal with hole diameters again. This time the part has holes perpendicular to each other. So one kind of holes has to printed horizontal and one vertical (or both diagonal, haven't tried that).

     

    The outcome is interesting and disappointing. To compensate for shrinked holes i added 0.4mm to the desired hole size. That works for the vertical printed holes but screw up the horizontal printed (they are printed in size).

    Another thing is the bridging at the small holes down. Doesn't come out well.

    And there is this funny ghosting at the horizontal printed holes.

     

    Model:

    MagnetMount.stl

     

    dimensions in model:

    big holes=6.4mm,

    small holes=4.4mm

     

    dimensions in print:

                       vertical   |    horizontal

    big hole        6.0       |        6.4

    smal hole     4.2       |        4.4

     

    Setup:

    • Ultimaker S5
    • CURA 4.4.1
    •  Ultimaker Tough PLA blackMagnetMount.stl  
    • Default Settings "Engineering 0.1"
    • Infill 10%
    • no Supports
    • no Adhesion

     

    Would another material help? What can I do to compensate for hole shrinking just in vertical printing direction (apart from adding the extra 0.4mm to just one kind of holes in the stl)?

     

    Thanks in advance

    David

     

     

    2020-03-05 13_07_56-Ultimaker Cura.png

    2020-03-05 13_04_57-Ultimaker Cura.png

    2020-03-05 13_06_58-Ultimaker Cura.png

    ghosting.jpg

    bigGood.jpg

    smallBad.jpg

    IMG_3853.JPG

    IMG_3851.JPG

  2. HI together,

     

    Ok so it remains a "per Object" tuning process. I must admit that my first though upon this topic was, "damn we should have bought that super high precision printer from the other company". That other company is claiming to fill the gap between industrial and desktop printers. I went back to their spec and well... their METHODs doesn't seem to be as good as thought.

     

    Quote
    • - Match design dimensions
    • - Dimensional accuracy of ±0.2mm*

    So glad that we bought the more open system allowing to use other materials than only PLA and PETG from special spools.

     

    By the way... are there other materials with less expansion?

     

    Cu

    David

     

  3. Hello,

     

    first of all the part mentioned above, fits with the proposed setting.


    I prepared a test object to find the sweet spot between outer and inner Diameter change.

    The Object has two inner Dias with 4.0mm and 8.0mm and two outer Dias with 10.0mm and 7.0mm.

    I sliced three copies of them with 0.0 -0.025 and -0.05 horiz. Expansion Factor.

     

    Here are the results:

    • horz. exp. 0.0
      • 4.0 mm  --> 3.7mm
      • 8.0 mm  --> 7.8mm
      • 7.0 mm  --> 7.0mm
      • 10.0mm --> 10.0mm
    • horz. exp. -0.025
      • 4.0mm   --> 3.8mm
      • 8.0mm   --> 7.9mm
      • 7.0mm   --> 7.0mm
      • 10.0mm --> 9.9mm
    • horz. exp. -0.05
      • 4.0mm   --> 3.8mm
      • 8.0mm   --> 7.9mm
      • 7.0mm   --> 6.9mm
      • 10.0mm --> 9.8mm

    Not really getting into precision printing. I also realized that the parts have a quite big "elephants foot" so the first layer is squashed.

    You can see that on the photo.

     

    Cu

    David

     

    horizontalExpansion.png

    horizontalExpansionInnerDias.png

    horizontalExpansionOuterDias.png

    IMG_2473.JPG

    horzExpansTest_0.stl

  4. Hi

    We bought a new shiny Ultimaker S5 printer a few weeks ago.

    I did an object today which is basically a tube. It should have a 8.2mm bore and an outer Diameter of 25mm. It looks perfect, but doesn't fit in the end application. So i took out my caliper and checked the dimensions.

    The 8.2mm bore is actually 7.7mm and the outer Diameter is 25.0mm +/- 0.1 depending on where you take the measure. I used the default settings and printed with ultimaker Black Though PLA that was delivered with the machine.

     

    The Calibration print, which was in the box, looks nice but i cannot find any description what dimensions it should have.

    I called my local support partner in germany and he told me to adjust the "horizontal expansion" parameter in the shell settings. We bought this printer with the expectation that a decent accuracy is achievable without tuning parameters in Cura when using a Ultimaker program to slice and Ultimaker materials to print.

     

    See attached images.

    UMS5_calibrationObjekt.png

    UMS5_8_2mmBore.png

×
×
  • Create New...