Jump to content

brianmichalk

Member
  • Content Count

    18
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I print a large flange on top of support, and it's never really come out as good as I would like. I know there is a top/bottom speed setting, but I would really like to change the speed above support. Enabling bridge mode doesn't get triggered here, but that would be my preference, because there are a lot of parameters I can change to suit my need there. I think the layer above support is called a "bottom layer". If I set that speed as low as I want, then the first layer speed really does take a long time.
  2. I think ability to slice is a minimum for any printer owner.
  3. Printing the masks directly on top of each other works. The snap apart pretty well. It's just a tedious process to lay it out. I'm thinking of the printer noobs that want to help. They may only be able to accomplish simple tasks for printing.
  4. There is no support material printed. The previous mask is used for supporting the upper mask. Even if it is slower, the gains are to be had in not having to service the printer. I can sleep while the printer is working.
  5. SandervG suggested I post about the issue I'm having. I am trying to increase my printing capacity, and to do that, I need to print multiple masks per session to keep the printer working for a long time without user intervention. I have printed an array of masks, but I can only fit two on the build plate when they are at the same Z-height. So, I had the idea of modifying the CAD design so the masks are nestable. This works great. I should be able to print about 20 at a time. The problem however, is that I'm trying to basically print on top of support, where the lower mask is supporting the upper mask. I am entering the Z-offsets manually, and not all of my Z-gaps are the same. Other than a new feature, does anyone else have any ideas? My approach for now is to get the original thickness from the CAD file, and use that, plus the gap thickness, and enter that manually. This only works for me. I hope that if others print this nested mask that they can do so with minimal effort. I use a .7mm nozzle, so my Z-gap is different than someone that uses a .4mm nozzle. The print I tried last night, the 3rd mask broke off of the second mask, and higher masks did not get printed. The first and second masks were rigidly attached when I found them this morning, so this is not a plate adhesion problem. Any help is appreciated.
  6. I am printing masks for the local hospital. I modified the Montana mask (www.github.com/brianmichalk1/MontanaMask) to make it nestable. I multiply them and arrange them vertically, leaving one layer width between masks. The problem is not all of the break lines are uniform. Some are better bonded, and some result in failed prints. Is there a way to fast track this? 1) Select multiply. Have a checkbox for "multiply vertical". 2) assuming the part was previously placed for printing, just offset the mask using the same X, Y, but Z is reduced until there is a collision with the mask below. 3) Increase the vertical gap to be the same as the specification for support gap. Only one point touching the build plate needs to be tested assuming it's a plane.
  7. This is an awesome idea. Just asked the hospital. If I can get the scans, how hard is it to make the new design? In Solidworks I can replace parts. Can this be done in Autodesk? Replace one STL with another? I'm navigating the Fusion download now. Trying to find the system requirements. Can I run it in a VM?
  8. The feedback on the mask is that it fits the men, but not the women. Where would I find a collection of 3D point clouds to use in this design? I think I'm going to need to make three sizes.
  9. Thanks for the offer. I am testing now. The hospital has the first five masks, and I'm awaiting feedback.
  10. I just finished a session with James Youmatz from Autodesk. Awesome guy. We walked through the modifications, and removed the collisions for a nested print. I'm going to run a test print, and if it works, I'll put these files on Github.
  11. I have printed a handful now, and the mask will stay on my face with no leakage if a sheet of paper is covering the filter. I trust that the doc who designed it knows what he's doing as far as the face model is concerned.
  12. I filled out the form on behalf of the doctor who sent me this request, so it's a little off in places, because I am not a medical professional. I need to enlist the help of someone with a late copy of Autodesk to make some minor modifications to the design. Where is the best place to ask this?
  13. Thanks, both of you. I will fill out the form, and will also look for that floating option. I just started another print, and will look at this shortly. Edit: Yes, this works. Thanks.
  14. I was just asked if I could print 100 masks of this design: https://longliveyoursmile.com/3d-printable-mask-for-covid-19/ It will be faster if I can batch this up, printing about ten at a time, nested vertically. I tried multiplying in Cura, and setting the x/y/z manually, but the software keeps snapping the mask back onto the plate. Is there a way I can stack them vertically, and have support printed? I'm just now getting into this, having downloaded the CAD files. I'll see if there's anything I can do with the CAD to make this work.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!