Jump to content

Ken_C

Member
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Ken_C

  1. Ken_C

    Dimple Corner

    I'm with you on this. I think the part should be independent of the process — so it can be used with other materials with different printing behaviours. The reason I'd like sharp inside corners on some parts would be to allow tight fitting parts to interact with each other in an expected way. However, turning off the acceleration parameter is a neat idea (thanks gr5). I'll have to try that.
  2. Is anyone aware of software or a plugin/feature that inserts dimples to inside corners? The idea is to prevent rounding for inside corners when printing the outer wall. Sometimes this rounding is more pronounced with some materials (PC) and can cause real challenges when making small fitting parts. This dimple function allows the nozzle path to cut in to the inner wall and return out to complete the next wall surface. There are two modes for this. The standard mode on a 90˚ inside corner — dips into the inner wall then loops back to continue. This creates a sharp corner but can create a weak point in the wall structure. Settings include dimple depth, dimple width, dimple flow, and dimple overlap with inner wall. The second mode sets the path to overlap itself on return. This is are real loop as the path crosses beyond the corner and loops back on the opposite dimple path to cross the intersection on the way out. This makes the corner much stronger but creates a bump on either side of the corner — which can be controlled with dimple flow. There's a short-cut mode that aborts the dimple path and simply jerks the head to the exit path — making a cross over the corner. If this plugin doesn't exist, this is what I would hope it would do if it did. Anyone know of something that does this? Thanks.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!