Jump to content

phaedrux

Member
  • Content Count

    17
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 Neutral
  1. I was able to retest the original model at 0.15 layer height I posted about earlier using your build with bridging over infill. The results were very good. I still have to tweak the flow rate a bit, but it's going to make bridging when using low layer heights much more reliable. Bottom section is the bridging layer, and to the left side is one solid layer on top of the bridging layer. Another layer And that's after 3 layers of 0.15 on top of the bridging layer. The final top surface was perfect after two more top layers.
  2. Ha ha, Sorry about that. I've been meaning to test your builds for quite some time. Perfect. That clears that up. That would be nice. That makes sense. I installed your build on my windows machine that had no profiles yet so it was still using the defaults for skin removal. On my Mac with the official 4.0 build I had already reduced skin removal. Right, my point there though was could that be detected and then extend the top fill setting to replace the top/bottom fill to make one larger continuous section. Yes, I went back yesterday and played around with those values more and reduced them a bit and that did seem to clear it up a bit. I'll have to experiment more. Would it be possible to detect that it's a small island instead of small hole? Seems like two seperate things. One is a small circular perimeter inside of a larger body, the other is a small section entirely separated from other perimeters. Holes don't have infill in the middle of them. Both should be printed with lower speed, either for accuracy or delicacy. It's not my own model, but yes, that modification could work. Though I did print a couple of these models sliced with Slic3r PE and the small pin stayed intact. Thanks your response and all the tweaks in your build. I'll take a look at getting a Mac build working and will let you know.
  3. Thanks, i'll look into that. @smartavionics Once I have cura-build setup, how do I build your version?
  4. @smartavionics So I've done some testing on your latest build with good results. I also have a few issues, questions, and requests. First, the bridging performance over infill is now very good. I still have some tuning to do, but first few prints were night and day compared to the official cura. First, here's the .3MF I've been testing with. Test print is an easter bunny chocolate egg dispenser. 0.6 nozzle, 0.3 layer height, 70mm/s ish. CFFFP_e_egg_dispenser_bunny.3mf Bridging over infill is working much better now. That's over 10% gyroid infill. The second layer over the infill was basically 100% sealed up. I did another print with 5% infill and it wasn't quite as good but with some more tuning of the bridging parameters I think I can get it pretty much perfect. Which leads me to my first question, What is the bridging flow parameter a percentage of? Is it a percentage of the flow rate set in material, or is it a percentage based on 100% flow in the material section? Next question, The overhang detection and slow down is working well, but it doesn't seem like the bridging fan speed is being applied to these sections? Shouldn't it be? Next I have a few issues that I'm not sure are related to the bridging over infill or what. First is that bridging was not being applied over the eye slots here on the bottom of the model. It was just exposed to the internal infil. This did not happen with the official cura 4.0. I tried changing settings to see if I could get it to show up but nothing. Also note the over extrusion. We'll get to that next. Next issue is some excessive over extrusion on these curve sections.The extruder is tuned, and the other parts of the print are not over extruded. This is the base of an internal tube that lets chocolate eggs roll through. It is above the sparse infill. The over extruded sections are made up of very short solid fill zigzag moves and go extremely slowly. The requested speed is 35mm/s and the achieved speed as shown in the Duet Web Control is only 15mm/s or so. So it's not able to get up to speed on the short moves as it seems to be using the slower jerk and accel settings I had set for bridging. Whatever the reason, it just gets all blobbed up and eventually the nozzle catches and causes layer shifts. Perhaps you can tell from the .3mf what settings are being applied here and what would need to change to get the over extrusion under control. That appears to be a second layer of bridging being put overtop the first layer. In the preview it seems like it's using the bridging parameters for these solid layers, or at least the speed setting, and maybe the higher flow, even though it applies it to layers that aren't above sparse infill. Maybe my sparse infill threshold values are weird? By comparison, In the official Cura 4.0 it only bridges on the open section above the bed, and just uses the solid infill speed for the layer bridging over the sparse infill on up until it gets to the top most layer that uses the top infill settings. It still gets broken down into small rows of zig zag and topfill when it gets to those layers. The issue here is triggered by the geometry of the tube section. It's applied top/bottom layers as well as the perimeter values and additionally some bridging all in tiny sections. It would be great if this situation could be detected and handled a little differently. In Slic3r there is the Ensure vertical wall thickness option which replaces the solid layer sections with some gap fill that scrubs along the edge of the perimeter walls to give it a bit more thickness for the vertical section. Also, if there are two sections of solid infill side by side, say top solid fill and top/bottom solid fill, Slic3r will extend the top fill to replace the sectio that would still be internal solid fill. This creates a much larger contiguous area so the zigzags aren't all cramped up and causing over extrusion. So then, is the bridging over infill setting being applied erroneously in these areas? Is there anything in the existing parameters that can be changed to reduce this over extrusion? Is there any way these situations could be detected and handled in a situation similar to how slic3r handles it? And finally, the small feature speed reduction feature. This circular part is the pin for an print in place hinge that lets the bunny head flip up. It builds up from a cone to a 1mm rod and then back up into another cone that eventually gets bridged over to the rest of the head to capture the hinge. It worked really well up until there was some solid infill in the middle of the small feature. It doesn't seem like the speed reduction is being applied to the solid infill. I've tried increasing the small feature size and it does change what gets affected, but it seems to only apply to perimeters. Needless to say, even though the perimeters print nicely, once it gets to the infill at 70mm/s it breaks the pin instantly. Could the small feature detection be expanded to include the entire island if the whole size fits within the feature size? I think that's all I had. Sorry for the super long report. Thanks for all your hard work on these builds. You've managed to make a sizeable dent into my feature wish list.
  5. Just doing some more back to back testing between your build and the officialt build and I think the GUI responsiveness is a bit better with yours when a sliced model is being previewed.
  6. Thanks, I'll try and do some tests tonight and let you know how it goes. If the first bridging layer over the infill is successful I think it should be fine. It has a better chance of working since it's already semi supported unlike true bridges.
  7. Sorry for the confusion. In a word, no. Performance in your build and the official 4.0 is the same. Is there anything else I can test or information I can provide? I would love to have the level of performance from the legacy view with the detail of the proper layer view.
  8. It gets very slow in the layer view. 4.0 is much faster using the UI, I'll give it that much. 3.6 was slow all over. Now the UI is mostly responsive even with a model loaded. But once it's sliced and you're previewing it in the layer view it starts to chug. The UI gets slow as well. Once you've changed a setting and the layer view disappears it's faster again. I made a quick screen recording to show it. https://www.dropbox.com/s/3f9z9uimjkzwikf/SlowCura.mp4?dl=0 It's definitely using the Nvidia GPU. Sadly Apple isn't allowing nvidia to release any web drivers for Mojave, so it's stuck with whatever Apple has bundled. All part of planned obsolescence.
  9. @ahoeben I tried the build. It works this time, however, performance is still awful. If I turn on legacy layer view it's super fast, but obviously limited.
  10. My mistake, I thought that was already part of the experimental settings. That would be a really great addition. I'm still surprised that's not something that happens with Cura by default. I would love to build an OSX release, but I have no idea how to get started with that. If you can point me in the right direction... I was able to test the Accel and Jerk for bridging settings and it appears to be working. Now If we can get bridging over infill implemented I'd say it's pretty much perfect. Thanks for all your hard work on these. Your branch fixes so many of the things that was keeping me from wanting to use Cura.
  11. @smartavionics Just as a comparison, here's a picture taken at the same point during the same bridging section done with Slic3r PE. Same speed and layer height settings. Bridging layer at 35mm/s and 98% flow. Subsequent solid infill at 90mm/s
  12. @ahoeben I just tried your build on my 2013 MacBook Pro running Mojave and it says the app is damaged and can't be opened. You should move it to the trash.
  13. @smartavionics I haven't tried your build yet, but I just did a print with regular 4.0 sliced on Mac and noticed that the experimental bridging settings don't seem to be applying at all. There didn't appear to be any speed reduction for the bridging layer, nor the 2nd or 3rd. There doesn't appear to be any bridging modifications going on at all. It's just using the normal solid infill settings right over top of the infill, which means zero bridging skin actually sticks. At first I just thought it was poor bridging, but then I tried again with a higher solid infill speed and sure enough, that's what it uses.The overhang speed reduction does seem to be working though. I've attached a .3mf which shows this. You can see that starting on layer 65 where it starts some bridging skins that it's using the same speed as the regular solid infill (90mm/s) instead of the bridging skin setting (35mm/s), this includes the speed of the outline as well. Combined with the lower layer height of 0.15 As you can see in the photo it doesn't work at all. Disabling the experimental bridging settings has no change on behaviour. The same settings in Slic3r PE are successful. (35mm/s bridging layer followed by 90mm/s solid infill) I would have to slow down the solid infill speed dramatically and dramatically increase the infill percentage and increase the number of top layers to get those skins to seal up the top surface. I'm pretty sure that this is new to 4.0. Bridging seemed to work ok in 3.6 but it's been a while since I've used it and I'm only just now revisiting Cura with 4.0. I'll see about getting Cura on my windows PC to test if it's the same there. EDIT: Just tried your build from April 10th on Windows 10 and it appears no bridging parameters are being applied there either. Also, it's too bad about not being able to build new Mac versions anymore. 😞 CFFFP_ZombieHunterHead_v4_90k3.3mf
  14. I'll have to install Cura on my windows machine later to test. I currently use a MacBook for everything except VR.
  15. I think one set of values would be fine. It's really just the first bridging layer that needs to be anchored well. If it succeeds the rest will too. I've been meaning to try your latest release anyway, so if you do add this, I'll definitely give it a test. Thanks
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!