Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

paulrhee2002

Member
  • Content Count

    27
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by paulrhee2002

  1. So the heat sink thing is probably wishful thinking on my part? Hopefully it's fixable and will get a soldering iron. I'm fairly new to 3d printing so today I learned heat sink and soldering iron. Thanks so much Erin!
  2. Hello all, Hope everyone is doing well and thanks for any help in advance. I have a failed print and the hardened filament encased the entire hot end. Wanted to just heat up the hotend and try to melt it but my tevo black widow will not let me get past the home screen where I get a "mintemp" error message. Any help is greatly appreciated!
  3. Thank you both so much for the replies!!!! Sorry for the late reply on my part
  4. Anyone know of any free phone or ipad apps for 3d scanning feet that give .stl files as their format? I know there are apps like techmed but that's a pay per scan service. I have to do potentially several scans per day and looking for something free and in .stl Any help is greatly appreciated thank you!
  5. Thank you all for the responses. Will try out those recommendations!
  6. Finished a 3.5 hour print and started a 2nd print. First layer was fine but when I came back to check on the print, the z axis was way above the bed and was printing into air. There was no more filament coming out of the nozzle so there was not a huge stringy mess of filament even though it was printing in air. I guess the filament stopped coming out and then the z axis changed. There was some weird residue all over the hot end and I attached some pics. I just shut off the machine the instant I saw it was a failed print but forgot to check what the screen said before I shut it down. It's a tevo black widow printer with stock parts except I changed to a 1mm nozzle. Was printing flex filament at 220 degrees Anyone have any idea what happened and where that residue is coming from? Thanks for any help!!
  7. Thank you for the response and the warning about fire! It hasn't happened again so not sure wtf that was about. It was a very cold day and the wind was blowing somewhat at it so maybe just couldn't reach temp that day? Thanks again
  8. Printing with a slightly flexible nylon material (pctpe) and it just won't stick to my glass covered heated bed, which is at 70 degrees. Tried strong hairspray and then extra strength glue sticks for bed adhesion but nothing works. Any help would be greatly appreciated!!! Thank you in advanced!!!
  9. Was checking my 2nd print of the day and after starting properly, it was now printing in the air couple of inches above the heatbed. Nothing was coming out of the nozzle and there was residue or leakage all over the extruder. (see attached pictures) I was printing on a tevo black widow printer with stock extruder sainsmart flex material on a 1mm nozzle. 220 nozzle temp, 60 bed temp Look at all the residue/leaking/I have no idea what that is....
  10. I am trying to print a test cube with nylon 230 (nylon that is supposed to be able to print at 230 degree nozzle temp). I am using a 1mm nozzle that I have successfully printed other materials with. I am getting an error message after the first couple of layers saying "runaway temperature" and it stops printing. Is 230 too hot? Is the bed temp too high? I did try to print at 240 degrees and it wouldn't reach that temperature at all so went to 230; which it was supposed to be at according to manufacturer. I am using the tevo black widow printer no upgraded parts 230 degree nozzle temp 80 degree bed temp 7mm/s (have to slow it down because 1mm nozzle) Anyone know what that means? Any help is greatly appreciated! -Paul
  11. I reduced the layer height to .6 and it is printing nicely. About halfway through the print right now. Thank yo so much all. GR5, you actually solved an under-extrusion problem for me before. I owe you a couple! Thanks again
  12. I got the black widow because I read it was an oversized prusa with a direct drive extruder but if needed was thinking about going with the bondtech as I have seen good reviews also. I am going to tinker with settings first to see if this can be avoided. That may be an unreliable solution though and may have to go with the bondtech for reliability and maybe even a little speed. Since the initial layer printed perfect and was .6mm height, should I try lowering the layer height first? Ok that seems logical so gonna try that and will let you all know. Thanks everyone!
  13. Thanks GR5! It is a tevo black widow (direct drive extruder which I thought would help for flex filaments) I will loosen that up. Also, my initial layer was at .6 and the rest at .8. my line width is 1mm. Is that too wide? Would you recommend first reducing line height to .6 like the first layer and if that doesn't work should I start reducing the width? Does the width matter? Or should I just try reducing the speed? I am at 10mm/s for all layers. Pretty darn slow. Do I need to raise the temp? should I try these all one at a time to see which works and which of these doesn't make sense? Thanks for the advice
  14. Hey all, I am using a 1mm nozzle and I successfully printed test cubes (with sainsmart flex filament). I am now trying to print a shoe insole/orthotic . the entire first layer printed pretty perfectly except some strands when the nozzle was traveling. Anyway right when the print moved to infill on the 2nd layer, the filament stopped extruding. I paused the print and reloaded the filament in and it printed a few lines more and then stopped extruding again. Help! The following are my settings and some pics sainsmart flex filament 1mm nozzle: .8mm height 1mm width 3 wall lines 15% infill print temp 220 plate temp 60 print speed 10mm/s I attached pics of the front of the insole where it stopped printing the 2nd layer, I reloaded the filament and it printed a couple more lines before the extruding stopped again. I have no clue as to why that would happen! I also attached pics of the filament after I pulled it out when the print failed. One thing to note, i tighten all the way the wheel that keeps the filament against drive wheel and was wondering if that's too much or would that affect it negatively at all? Please remember I am using a 1 mm nozzle. Thanks in advance for any advice!
  15. I am moving on to trying to print a shoe insole/orthotic with sainsmart flex filament. the entire first layer printed pretty perfectly except some strands when the nozzle was traveling. Might have to adjust my coast specs? Anyway right when the print moved to infill on the 2nd layer, the filament stopped extruding. I paused the print and put fresh filament in and it printed a few lines more and then stopped extruding again. Help! The following are my settings and some pics 1mm nozzle: .8mm height 1mm width 3 wall lines 15% infill print temp 220 plate temp 60 print speed 10mm/s I attached pics of the front of the insole where it stopped printing the 2nd layer, I reloaded the filament and it printed a couple more lines before the extruding stopped again. I have no clue as to why that would happen! I also attached pics of the filament after I pulled it out. One thing to note, i tighten all the way the wheel that keeps the filament against drive wheel and was wondering if that's too much or would that affect it negatively at all? Please remember I am using a 1 mm nozzle. Thanks in advance for any advice!
  16. geert, I will certainly keep posting results and thanks for the input. Yellow, I think your idea makes sense to print a .3 height test to see if its under-extrusion. Smart people on here eh? Awesome advice all. I am trying to eventually print nylon which adds another layer of complexity and I need a flexible nylon in particular. My first print failed badly. Lots of smoke of water vapor coming off during print and it was terrible results. My tevo black widow couldn't maintain a 150 nozzle temp. Gave me some kind of temperature fail message and stopped printing. Guess I have to change my printer...
  17. Slowed the print down from 25mm/s to 15mm/s and turned the coil fan speed up to 100%. (it was at 50% but always seems to go at 100% no matter what I adjust it to) kept all other settings the same as last print and here are the results. Much better. I have 2 prominent gaps on the walls and top is better but would hardly consider it neat. So if you guys are up for some more questions: 1- are those gaps caused by under-extrusion and if so, why just at those 2 spots and the gaps go halfway around the cube. 2- would turning on combing significantly help the top layer cosmetically? (I will just try turning it on and find out for myself) 3- do you notice any other issues I have not mentioned? heat too high/low? So I guess I'm just wondering about those gaps and if there is anything else I can do to clean up the print. This was printed at: 15mm/s .8mm height 1mm width 15% infill 2 walls 2 top/bottom layers 215 nozzle temp 60 bed temp took 9 minutes to print.
  18. Again, i cannot thank you guys/gals enough. Will try everything you suggested
  19. Lol “thick sausages”. Makes sense but sometimes i am unsure if its not cooling enough or cooling too fast. Will experiment with a fan for cooling. Thank you for the advice and the chuckles. will also try slowing down speeds and lowering the layer height as suggested. Thanks so much guys and i will update you on progress!!! so nobody thinks this is an under extrusion issue? My spool wheel is not smooth
  20. Lol “thick sausages”. Makes sense but sometimes i am unsure if its not cooling enough or cooling too fast. Will experiment with a fan for cooling. Thank you for the advice and the chuckles
  21. My prints require speed vs detail so I changed my nozzle to 1mm. Will consider 1.2mm if I can get this straightened out. My prints are coming out horrific. I have attached pics below. my settings were: 1mm width .8mm height 3 wall lines 2 layers top/bottom 215 nozzle temp 60 bed temp 25mm/s print and infill speed Any advice is greatly appreciated!!!
  22. Hello, I am following up with you regarding another issue. You were so helpful last time thank you! I switched my nozzle to 1mm because my prints need speed vs detail. Not sure whats going on. Is this under-extrusion again? I printed a filament spoolholder but it's not so smooth and has to pull pretty hard for the spool to turn. I printed at .8 layer height and 1 mm line width. 25mm/s speed, 215 nozzle temp, 60 bed temp, 15% infill, 3 wall lines and 2 top/bottom layers Maybe that's a factor? Any help is always appreciated!!!!
  23. I also increased the nozzle temp to 210. Still to low? Does the top layer seems lumpy on the perimeter lines?
  24. You are the best! When I switched filaments I didn't tighten the feeder screws as much thinking I don't want to over-tighten. The prints came out so much better now, but any other flaws in the print and/or advice you have is all greatly appreciated! Thanks again so much. I spent nearly a week changing cura settings.... I should have asked sooner. Thank you again.
×
×
  • Create New...