Jump to content

kpurintun

New member
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. ah.. the 'solutions' posted for this are frustrating. I have tried all of this and different nozzle sizes, different pla, 23,487 different heat bed adhesion techniques and materials. i have spent incredible time leveling beds with many different distances.. two things happen with small circles.. well.. any line.. just very obvious in small circles. and more obvious in older version of cura. but still pretty obvious even in 4.0 1. When creating a new line, there is no 'wait period' that the printer uses while the extruder is beginning to advance material. The X and Y are doing their things with almost perfect precision, while the extruder is trying to move a sticky, viscous semi-liquid through a microscopic hole. Short lines are particularly sensitive to this delay. At 20mm/s, a half second delay to build up the pressure needed on a 20mm circumference circle leaves half the hold 'printed'. there are some 'pre loading things' and such, but these are so hard to tune when you really need the tuning for the small circles only. 2. When the pressure in the nozzle finally gets to smooth output, the printer stops that line to move to the next. then it can retract or not retract. either way. pressure needs to be built back up for the next line. the trouble is, that the movement is much faster than the previous material can cool down. it also tends to leave that hole very abruptly, quickly, and tangentially which sort of makes it rub past the freshly printed plastic which has probably not set yet. its almost like there needs to be 'initial layer circle identification', where cura creates a specific plan for circles where the the gcode is written to navigate to a circle start. pause, pressure filament, then start to make the circle. i would say to make two passes here. Or "initial layer circle id wall thickness' setting to adjust this. then after it is time to make the next circle. pause for a quick moment, then leave that circle in a perpendicular way to the next line. repeat. i notice that the second layers are usually a bit better here. so maybe a easy way to solve this is to have a single layer fill of small circles that can be cut out later with a knife. i have had great success with this purposefully adding 0.2mm circle fill to the initial layer so that no circles show up in that layer. subsequent circles are then perfect... but this is a total pain in the butt to do and really mucks up the cad file.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!