Jump to content

wieviele

Member
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. I think I found a solution for my problem. This topic was particularly helpful: In the end what worked best for me was: - outer before inner walls: off - minimum wall flow: 33%
  2. Thank you for your help, gr5! "retract on layer change" was turned off already. I tried your suggestion varying the feedrate while printing and it turns out the ripples dissappear when tunring it down to 25%. At 50% they still appear. While this is good news, it also dramatically increases my printing times. With my Speeds set around 25 mm/s, printing time was 40 Minutes for 5g of filament. Turned down to 25% its 2 h 30 minutes. Since I will have to print around 500g of filament to finish my project I am wondering if there is something else I could try.
  3. I am trying to get rid of those waves / ripples on the straight part of the outer wall of my print (see left print in image). I have partly succeded in doing so by disabling compensate wall overlaps, however this resulted in a slightly smaller gap (see right print in image). I need to fit the part on a second print, so the gap needs to be fairly accurate. I have also tried different combinations of: - Line Width - Compensate Outer Wall Overlaps - Compensate Inner Wall Overlaps - Horizontal Expansion but I cant seem to get the right settings to have both a clean outer wall and the right size gap.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!