Jump to content

CleverOcotpi

New member
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. I've been trying to dial in my Cura from over extrusion issues. I checked my E steps, and found it was under by a few mm, Corrected that. Now I've been printing a calibration cube trying to get my wall thickness right. For whatever reason, It didn't reach the right thickness until my flow rate was around 40%. That seems crazy to me. A side effect of getting the flow rate going that low is now I have a lot of stringing. More than I've ever had an issue with before. I have tried to adjust my retraction distance and speed but I haven't noticed any changing in the stringing. I also dropped my print temp down in an attempt to fix that. I'm sort of at a loss without starting from 0 and trying to re-calibrate it all. Not that I would be surprised. 40% flow rate seems insane to me. If anyone can offer advise I would appreciate it. Printer is a Maker Select v2 Microswiss .4 nozzle Current default settings except for .2: flow rate% 40 Retraction 1.4mm Retraction Speed 40mm/s Print speed 60mm/s Printing with Solutech PLA 190 Hot end I'll provide any more information I can if it will help
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!