Jump to content

zer0lady

Member
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Thank you for your answer! I read about Ironing but wasn't sure, if i should try. But i will do and give feedback on this. Cutting with a craft knife might end up with a worse result then the top layer actually is 😉
  2. Hi! I hope to find some help here, as i get a little frusted i can't solve my "problem" I use cura to slice an object i like to print. My object is for example a flat cube with some holes/cut outs. The printer now prints a part on the left side, a part right on the right side and last it prints the middle part of the object. This causes an uneven top layer, because there is a kind of small seam or small gap between the parts. Like the space between the lines changes there because the printer prints close to the last line or more far away from it. How can i solve this? I changed the direction of the pattern in cura,so it looks a little better, but it's not solved. Any ideas? My settings: PLA: 1.75 Temp: 195° (190-205 tested-not successful) Layer Height: 0.2 Flow: 100% (decreasing flow doesnt make it better)
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!