Jump to content

Geep

Member
  • Content Count

    15
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thanks for the thought. Unfortunately, it doesn't work. Tried with the G28 and G29 commands inbetween the first two, and preceding the first two. Printer still brings print head to the front center and begins heating the bed. Frustrated. Any other suggestions most welcome.
  2. I can't make this code work on an S5 with 4.3.0, no matter what the start GCODE says, apparently the firmware is inserting the bed and nozzle heating commands as well as the leveling command prior to the start up GCODE. I want to use Geckotek EZstick hot as a printing surface however, am experiencing the same problems noted in other posts with the hot nozzles boring holes in the materials and the prints failing with nozzle probes. Is there some way to start cold with an auto bed level and then heat the bed and nozzles? I tried changing the z offset but the holes still get bored. Thanks.
  3. I printed the model last night and despite the time differences between just the face place and the full model, it printed nicely. Before printing, I zeroed the Z axis to make sure the model was sitting flat on the build plate. So the portion that you mentioned that was below the plate should have been fixed. I don't have that feature turned on, just make sure by observation before each print that the model is properly placed and not below the build plate surface. the large bottom area is 2.25mm thick and is printed solid because top and bottom shell thickness are both set to 1.2mm That was the area that I was referring to, and you have given me the answer. The first time I tried this print, it was only .5 mm thick. This time the thickness was correct. the smaller rectangular area on top is 2.75mm thick - sums up to exactly 5.0mm It should be 5.25 mm, 2.25 plate and 3 mm for the display plate. Cura shows 5 mm. Perhaps it truncates to the nearest whole number. i don't know if it is intended, but one of the four counter-bores in the corners is deeper than the others, on another corner the hole is not round Doing things like counterbores in Tinkercad is not easy. You guess a lot at measurements, at least I do. Not intentional, but given the thickness of the plate, it is close enough. the model in the first file (without text) has an serious amount of mesh errors (non-connected faces), it seems like Cura can use it anyway, but that's perhaps another reason for abnormal print times That could certainly be. I imported the plate to MeshMixer and it reported no errors. I ran the automatic fix anyway, and exported it. What are you using to observe the issues? I'd like to let the Tinkercad people know, since the entire model was done there, and, IMHO, shouldn't have these issues. Once again, I am a complete novice at CAD design, and if I could figure out how to do things in TurboCad or Vectorworks, I probably wouldn't have these problems. Your layer height comments noted. I need another one of these plates for a second project and will try it with a larger layer height. Once again, thank you very much for the comments and help. I am learning. Slowly.
  4. I mis-stated the thickness of the plate, it should be 2 mm. I thought that dimension was correct in the file I attached, but apparently I was wrong. Loaded in another model with that dimension and sliced it, still had no infill in the base plate. Increased the base plate thickness by .25 to 2.25 mm, which still allows the plate to fit flush to the face of the box it goes in, sliced it, and I still see no infill. Cura does see the total height of the plate, which is now 5.25 mm -- shows it as 5 mm, however. The base plate is 2.25 mm and the display portion extends 3.mm above the surface. It is actually 5 mm, but is placed 2 mm below the surface of the faceplate to make sure it anchored in place and the mounting holes go all the way through. I returned to Tinkercad and re-positioned all of the components, re-exported everything. I am attaching a new faceplate file, which Cura says will take 24 hours and 6 minutes to print using ABS an a .06 layer resolution. I chose the extra fine print as I wanted the best finish I could get. Also attaching the merged print with labels. Cura says that one will take only 21 hours 47 minutes to print. I still do not see any infill on the 2.25 mm layer in the preview view, either just the face plate or the combined project. I don't understand how it could possibly take 4 hours less time to print the combined file. Your comments are most welcome and helpful, thank you again. UMS5_LightHack 2 Face Plate Merged REV 4 .3mf UMS5_LightHack 2 Faceplate REV 4 .3mf
  5. If you go into preview and look for the infill, it isn't there. I did include a second file, putting it up again, of the project as it is supposed to look when all the parts are merged. The merge adds text in two places and arrows in four. If you slice that one, you'll note that the print time gets halved or more. Perhaps I don't know what I am looking at in the plate file, but it did not appear that the infill is not present in the 3 mm thick plate, only on the display rectangle. Thank you very much for looking and commenting, any help greatly appreciated. This file title says Rev2 but I think I mislabeled it when saving. It should be OK UMS5_Lighthack 2 plate merged.3mf
  6. Thank you. Face plate file attached. Also attached is the merged version of what the finished product should look like. UM5 Lighthack 2 Rev3 plate.3mf UMS5_Lighthack 2 plate merged.3mf
  7. Since I am the only one replying to this thread, let me try once more. After spending an inordinate amount of time looking for topics that resemble mine, and failing, I finally went back into Cura and started looking at the sliced model. I found that Cura is not placing any infill in the first 3 mm plate of the print. It does fill the 5 mm high rectangle that is attached to the 3 mm plate. That would be the reason, I would guess, for the slicing errors. Infill is turned on at 20 percent. Increasing it to 50 or 100 percent does nothing. I mocked up another STI file to see how that would be sliced, and the infill is present, along with the long print times I would expect. But my original model will not slice properly. Does ANYONE have an answer for why this is happening? I am sorta disheartened that no one, not even the admins, have offered any support.
  8. I thought I had perhaps found the problem. I tried using an older version of the face plate, thinking that I had done something while modifying it. No dice. The plate alone slices as it should, and adding the 2nd extruder text pieces to the design and merging them into the design results in the same problem. I also tried 4.0 and 4.2, as I had printed this design successfully with the lettering in an older version. Still no dice. Hasn't ANYONE got a suggestion other than to start over and recreate the whole thing??? This is so frustrating.
  9. I removed the finished plate this morning, and the reason the time was cut back was that the slicer only used perhaps 10 layers for the main plate. It is very thin at .5 MM instead of the 2 MM it should be. Something very strange happening as slicing only the main plate results in what looks like the right amount of time as well as the right thickness.
  10. A follow up. I returned my S5 to version 5.2.xxx firmware, and decided to try the slicing of my face plate again. Didn't really think the firmware version on the printer would affect Cura, but...I sliced just the plate, and it gave me a 22 hour print, about what I expected. It's fairly large. I added the text pieces, merged the files and sliced it again. The time went down by about an hour. ???? Finally, I unmerged the print, changed the text parts to print on the second extruder, so I could have the color contrast. Sliced again and the time was cut in half. I am going to start the print and see what it does. Makes little sense to this novice that the time should change so drastically and in the wrong direction. Using Ultimaker ABS for the print.
  11. I am building a face plate for a project. When I try slicing just the plate, it is sliced as I expect. When I go into dual extruder mode to slice certain parts of the plate in a different color, Cura slices only a portion of the face plate. The majority of it shows in preview but is greyed out, and when running an animation, it is not included. I've tried repairing the face plate and all the add on pieces in another program, but to no avail. I created the plate and all the parts in Tinkercad. I have successfully sliced and printed this plate with the embedded label parts earlier, using the beta of 4.3.0 but that isn't working now. Any ideas appreciated.
  12. Slow learner. You hit it. I redid the model, placed the arrow in the correct spot on the keycap model, exported the arrow only, then selected and exported the keycap. It sliced correctly, printing now to see if it works on the printer. Thank you! It wasn't obvious from the models I looked at how they were done, but your origin explanation triggered my brain.
  13. I understand, after playing with the merge function for a while, the concept of two duplicate models with one fitting into the other. I looked at Cura's example, and sorta see how they do it. Not having a great deal of luck duplicating the process, however. I have created two of the key caps I want to print in Tinkercad, one with an arrow shaped hole and the other with the solid arrow I want to have appear on top and embedded in the cap. When the models are merged, rather than my arrow being black (2nd extruder) and the rest white, it comes out half black and half white, with the top completely black. I did mean "merge rather than group. Regardless, the moving of the two models is still an issue. Sometimes I can click on one or the other and be able to grab one of the handles, other times they won't select at all unless I click on the legend on the bottom left, and when one of the handles is touched, the selection goes away. THAT is frustrating and hard to use. I think the problem occurs only when more than one model is on the surface, or so it seems. Thanks for your comment. Back to the drawing board.
  14. I am having this problem as well When do the developers plan to fix it? This really sucks. As a new Cura user, I am most disappointed at several things that appear to be flaws, for instance, when trying to group two models, I can't drop the second model on the surface of the first. I tried turning off the drop to bed plate function, which did allow me to raise my second model far enough above the first to place it, but when grouped, they separated rather than combined. Trying to create an imbeded arrow in a keycap. So far it has been impossible. I managed to create an imbeded label for a project but was able to make the hole in the first model all the way through so I could place the second one. I can't do that with a keycap, the stem will disappear. Somebody needs to fix this problem. I like Cura so far, but I find it far more difficult to use than my former slicer, Simplify3D, which is not recommended for the Ultimaker S5.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!