Jump to content

Huwied

Member
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Hmmm..... was created in fusion.... I guess I need to go back and seal it up.... ( after figuring out how ) still getting to grips with it, all this is very new to me..... thanks for the pointers really appreciate it !!
  2. Here you go.... I think you are right its definitely going off track as you hit the nose section. I started with 10% infill, to be honest this is really just to get a physical view of what its going to look like for real.... When i get that right i need a full scale print to take a mould.
  3. Hi GR5, Thanks for the response..... Im pretty sure its the model. Attaching few screenshots from cura. There are red areas in x-ray but those areas have printed correctly its more the nose section is the issue. Hard to tell from the slice but you can see the layers which i presume look correct. Checked the machine over it feels new, no slop, float etc etc feels nice and tight as new.
  4. Hi all, Having a bit of a head scratcher with a print. Original was drawn in f360 then sliced in Cura. I tried to print the whole thing downscaled but the front section and underneath seem to have separation issue / thin walls, the middle section is correctly filled and good quality. I had set the walls to 2mm but still have the same issue. I am using the correction options in Cura. Following on I cut the model and changed orientation but the issue is following me and now exaggerated. I can’t for the life of me figure out why the fill isn’t the same throughout or why I’m still getting the thin walls ( quite new to all this) Can anyone point me in the right direction. Thanks in advance....
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!