Jump to content

rookie7799

Member
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I just found out why ... Z Seam Alignment was set to "Random"; switched it to "Sharpest Corner" and the walls are now smooth. Haven't tried printing yet though.
  2. Hi, I'm using Cura 4.3. The left part has terrible looking gaps (z axis) but the right part is smooth. I've used SPIRALIZE OUTER CONTOUR + SMOOTH SPIRALIZED COUNTOURS for the right piece. Which (i assume) means that my physical printer aspect is OK but the settings that I'm using are clearly not working. I can even see those gaps in the Cura Preview mode (2nd image). And no gaps on the 3d image (with Spiralize option). Any hints?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!