Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

thorsenrune

Member
  • Content Count

    48
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

thorsenrune last won the day on February 5

thorsenrune had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

5 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. We are a hospital with research, development having special attention to rehabilitation of people living with disabilities.
  2. Honestly I have been struggeling a lot with the RepRap & Olivetti printers. And I just love my new UM5 because I don't fiddle anymore with these issues (knock on wood). I just print and thats the right direction of 3D printing. Rather than moving around I would suggest just a message on the display on what is going on (switching extruder waiting for temperature ) Cheers
  3. Hi, just to throw my two euro-cents into this: I think this thread sums up to that an expanded explanation of how to use union is needed. That rather than fixing the code. Speaking for myself I find it much more useful to know exactly what a software feature does. That allows for abandoining an idea or concentrate on a workaround. Id like to give a hand but don't know how /where. Rune
  4. HtRabbit I had that problem with other printers, not with UM5 so I think it depends on your machine. It has something to do with waiting for temperature to change. You have a standby temperature and an extrusion temperature M109.
  5. Hi, just for curiosity. Does the new version have a solution to this question?:
  6. For anyone interested, I just made an experiment where I covered a sheet of TPU95 with 1 extrusion layer of PLA. Both on top and bottom it results in a nice smooth surface :-). The PLA doesn't stick to TPU so it can just be peeled off.
  7. Thanks @ahoeben. Id like to permanently overrun the settings. Is it possible?
  8. Just to present a milestone using the default engineering setting on the above object: TPU sheet within a Tough PLA frame: Turns out pretty well. The TPU appears to be solid with the frame. On the back it's almost perfectly smooth. The top of the TPU is somewhat ‘fluffy’
  9. Maybe If you are or know dev people a criterion could be something like: following the normal vector to the edges. Id like to give it a go on the experimental side. How can I 'force' the slicer to follow the trajectories that I layed out above?
  10. Thanks bagel-orb. I have used the alternating and its really a good step ahead. I've done some tests if you are interested. The first issue is that the simple overlap creates layers that does not adhere one to another so it becomes like slate stone. Hence I work with the 'stitching' I create the TPU part with holes (the small ones long the border) and the PLA part will overlap the holes. Then the layered slicing gives a solid 'nail' through each hole. It works fairly good for producing a 'trampoline' (left) and a living hinge (right). The hinge tends however to break at the border PLA-PTU coinciding with this border in the slicing: Therefore I think the problem is the yellow lines (TPU) are parallel to the border. Now im 'sliced' between two threads so my idea of interlocking is here:
  11. Hi chrisgr99, I just got started using UM5 and TPU. Its a real nice material. I noticed that it makes a lot of fluffy wires and I start to actually think it can be an advantage because maybe its possible to make spongy things. How did you solve the oozing problem ?
  12. Ok, you are magician. Thanks for sharing this hidden gem. Using Engineering profile, changing infill to 100% makes Shell-bottom layers go up to 9999999 I change that to 1 and slice. I can change the pattern to concentric giving me this Grid (seems not 100% though) It seems like a good option to 'catch' the 'blue pins' so I would have expected setting wall line count= 0 would make the grid go around the pins but no: Maybe what I'm looking for is a slicing like: What do you think could be close match?
  13. Thanks for the answer. Sorry could you explain further what you mean in "If you want it not to be ignored, set the number of Bottom Layers back to 8 (or so). By default, Cura prints everything as a bottom layer when setting the infill pattern to 100%." In other words, what do you propose to obtain a stronger bonding - which I think would be a continuous extrusions of the yellow (TPU) material around the blue ' PLA stitching'? Its already good but I get inconsistent results for the four boundaries of a rectangle with this technique.
  14. Is infill pattern ignored at 100%? This is a mid-layer slicing with Concentric infill, but it seems like it uses diagonal lines anyway. (Changing the percentage made cura 4.4. crash)
  15. Thanks, so if I understand correctly when exporting from cura as an stl and then reimporting it models will be merged?. TPU seems to be strong along the extrusion direction whereas it breaks between extrusion lines. In the experiment with two cubes above for TPU. However what really interest me is to make a bonding between TPU and PLA. In the slicing below I've made some stitching (even layer to the left and uneven to the right). Yellow is TPU and blue is Tough. I intuitively think that a strong slicing would be continuous lines maybe going from the rim towards the centre. So far the TPU seems to break along the wall. I'm looking at the infill patterns but ha no clue what would do best. Any hints are greatly appreciated.
×
×
  • Create New...