Jump to content

Johnn

Member
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hi, I'm having some "gape issue" : there is gapes at the places where the hotend stop printing and travel to print part of the 3d file. I though it was a retraction issue, but I tried many settings and it didn't fix this. I tried some bigger wipe wall/infill distance too, and some differents settings for the seams, but this is still not working well (and I don't have coasting enabled). This is happening every time there is travel move, not only on layer changing. Does someone has some idea how to fix this ? Thanks
  2. Ok, mystery resolved : when cura crashed at the first print, I didn't save the settings, so you were right the 2 gcode weren't the same. Thank you !
  3. Thanks, good idead, I'm gonna try it after checking the carriage didn't have some unexpected problem before printing from printer.
  4. Yesterday I printed some easy file from my computer (of 5 hours print), but cura crashed in the middle of the print (I was doing many things on the pc at this moment), so I decided to export the gcode on the microSD card and then print it directly on the printer. But this time the print quality was really poor and the infill way worse and more dense than it was meant to, see the comparison between it on the photo (on bottom this is the print of the pc). My motherboard is some cheap one of anet, so I think it's the reason of it, don't you think ? Or is there another reason that I didn't think ? Thanks
  5. Good stuff ! Overhangs are such a pain, I hope it will be in the official release soon.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!