Jump to content

MParamos

Member
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Hi ! I use an Ultimaker S5 and I have recently started having problems with preparing a part that requires PVA support. As you can see in the picture below, the support structure isn't convering the entire section of the part, it leaves a gap between the structure. I have been browsing around for other options in cura's support configuration but I can't seem to find anything that will fix this. I generally use Cura's default profiles for materials. Currently using Ultimaker CPE+ and Ultimaker PVA. - I am using Cura 4.4.0 BETA at the moment and I have a feeling this only started happening since. - So far, changing support placement from Everywhere to Touching build plate doesn't change anything. - I tried changing from PVA to Breakaway and the support covers the entire section, so this only happens with PVA. - Also tried with a diferente part and the same problem happens.
  2. Hi ! I use an Ultimaker S5 and I have recently started having problems with preparing a part that requires PVA support. As you can see in the picture below, the support structure isn't convering the entire section of the part, it leaves a gap between the structure. I have been browsing around for other options in cura's support configuration but I can't seem to find anything that will fix this. I generally use Cura's default profiles for materials. Currently using Ultimaker CPE+ and Ultimaker PVA. - I am using Cura 4.4.0 BETA at the moment and I have a feeling this only started happening since. - So far, changing support placement from Everywhere to Touching build plate doesn't change anything. - I tried changing from PVA to Breakaway and the support covers the entire section, so this only happens with PVA. - Also tried with a diferente part and the same problem happens.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!