Jump to content

ManlishPotato

Member
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. But i should say i'm no expert in this area.
  2. As i understand it, all vase mode print have seams, its's just that slicers are usually really good at hiding them. This model being particularly hard with circular layers, with no corners to hide a seam. I guess Surface Mode: Surface could be interpreterad as a raw no compromise vase mode, however this removes the bottom layers, which i need.
  3. That's actually a pretty good idea to slice it with 0% infill, but i don't know if that's gonna be an improvement with all that solid infill along the wall. Probably gonna be pretty visible once printed. Ideally what i need is just one line all the way up. I was thinking of using the Surface Mode: Surface to to get it seamless, this removes the bottom. But what i could do is first print the bottom 0.4 mm high, add a 0,4mm or so z offset in the rest of the model, and print it like that. Theoretically giving best of both worlds, isn't that what Surface Mode: Both is supposed to do?
  4. This didn't do much to help it tho 😞
  5. Hi! I'm trying to print this model of a horn, which will be printed in a glass like transparent filament, in vase mode (aka spiralize outer contour). Because of the transparency, a seam is REALLY visible, so i would love to print the model without it. Putting the surface Mode to "Surface" does remove the seam, but also removes the bottom of the model, which is a deal breaker for me. Any way i could keep the bottom, and have no seam? Like can't i print a platform of one layer, and the print the model on that? Thanks in advance! //Benji
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!