Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Taco_Bob

Member
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral
  1. Thanks, geert_2. But the issue is visible in the slicer. As for the version gr5 was referring to, i believe it was the burtoogle version. I agree that it draws strokes inside of the edge, not on it. But the standard Cura does trace the actual model edge and it shows that in the preview. I measure the cube away from the corners and bottom layers because of the effects you mentioned. I'm using 4.2.1, 4.5 and burtoogle, cause I'm OCD ;). Just sayin. I think Cura is the best. But as with all things, we have to find ways to make things do what WE want. You guys a
  2. gr5, thanks! Sorry I failed to respond to your suggestion. I'm told to stay home from work so, being with my family which I love, I'm way busier than normal. LOL. 6 home-school kids and an exhausted wife. I'm not ignoring you. I did download and try the burtoogle version. It works great if the tube is square, but was no different on the hexagonal tube. Thanks. I might upload an stl, but to be honest, I decided I liked the double-thick wall that was produced. As it turns out, a 0.8mm thick hex tube that is 1/4" minus 0.4mm across flats is incredibly strong in PLA at 190°C.
  3. Well guys, I've been playing around a bit with this and I've found something out. While doing some other work, I decided to calibrate my printer's axis(es). I printed a 25 mm³ cube and found that my printer is spot on. But in the X and Y axis, that 25 mm prints at exactly 25.4 mm. The additional 0.4 mm is my nozzle width. So what Cura does, is it places the center of the line exactly at the wall perimeter of the geometry. So each exterior wall is going to be exactly 0.2 mm (or half the nozzle diameter) beyond the geometry of the model. So when it is, say, a tube, with 0.4 mm
  4. Hello, I'm wanting to print a hollow hexagonal tube in which the wall thickness in the model is 0.4 mm, the same as my nozzle. (Screenshot (40).png) When I try to slice it, there are many gaps and voids where nothing is extruded. (Screenshot (41).png) When I check the "Print thin walls" option, it does fill in those gaps but instead of the nozzle tracing direct paths between the vertices, it scribbles several of the lines, where the gaps would otherwise be. (Screenshot (42).png and Screenshot (43).png) An interesting note, when I change the surface mode to "Surface"
×
×
  • Create New...