Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

recoil

Member
  • Posts

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

recoil's Achievements

0

Reputation

  1. recoil

    Cura Flow

    Thank you all for your help, I'll get to testing.
  2. recoil

    Cura Flow

    Hi Peggyb, Yes I did calibrate the extruder and then the X , Y and Z axis. My 20mm cubes where coming out great. My last step was calibrating flow with .8mm walls. I will look into horizontal expansion sound promising, would this allow me to leave the flow at lets say 100% while compensating a minus amount to reduce the size of the walls? I'll go research that option if it works as I hope it does that should resolve my issue, thank you. Do you think that the wall thickness in relation to the nozzle size has anything to do with it? My nozzle is .4mm hence it makes sense to do the wall thickness at .4 however I read ... "Slicers typically will use 20% as the value of the extrusion width, this is due to an effect known as die swell. so for example, if you are using a 0.4mm nozzle the wall thickness, track width or extrusion width should be set to 0.48" Does this sound correct to you? Once more thank you!
  3. I recently calibrated flow in Cura making a 20mm cube with 2 pass walls at .8mm, the hollow cube is dead on at 92% flow the walls come out perfect at .8mm however when I print whole 20mm cube (not just a hollow cube without the top) the problems start I can see under extrusion on the top and scarring on the walls. If I increase the flow I lose the dimensional accuracy but fix the under extrusion, I tried going up from 92% in 1% increments and up to about 94% is around +.05-.08 above .8mm. I tried playing around with increasing the flow to the outerwall only but still I can't get it right, anyone out there with some suggestions on what else to try? Thank you!
×
×
  • Create New...