Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

aaerelon

Member
  • Posts

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

aaerelon's Achievements

0

Reputation

  1. It's beautiful 👏 Slicing seems to be perfect. I have a few little prints this morning but then I'll swap over filaments and give it a go. Much appreciated!
  2. It would definitely be useful to myself (and I would think others as well). The fine grained control is great when the design also requires optimized aesthetics. I would be happy to help test this and any other new features going forward.
  3. If that line started at the bottom of the screen and went clockwise to that point then yes! Which version are you using? I downloaded the latest Burtoogle version (2020/05/15 Windows 64) at the link you provided and I seem to be getting the same slicing behaviour as in 4.6.1.
  4. Thanks for putting in the time! Ideally what I am trying to do is print the model with the vertical gaps between the four pieces. This does work in Surface Mode. But because I want to print with the gaps, the cross section slice is not a closed loop. It I stead consists of four lines. Now the issue comes down to Cura's automatic placement of the seam. I am specifying a seam location. However because the slice is not a closed loop, Cura ignores this and chooses a seam location of it's own. The location Cura chooses ruins the aesthetics. Maybe if I could see the code used in the program for this seam location decision I could physically change the model to force the location somewhere. I don't think I have the knowledge to change the code and prevent this override. I guess to sum things up: In Surface Mode, if the slice is a closed loop, Cura will use the User Defined Seam location. In Surface Mode, if the slice is not a closed loop (one or a series of lines for example), Cura will not use the User Defined Seam location. Instead it overrides and ignores that location. I want to turn off this override, or find a workaround. Even if it means modifying the model geometry. But I do need the gaps between pieces (required for air flow).
  5. No luck with solidifying either. I need to be able to print a lot of these quickly so I can't have it doing two lines thick and nearly doubling the print time. I have nozzles up to 1mm so one layer is strong enough. The best I got with some tweaking in normal mode where one of the four walls printing as one line where others all having an essentially empty second pass. I tried adding the gaps as surfaces in a separate model with 5% flow. This did put the seam where I wanted it (maybe because there was a continuous polygon but it did print out of order, not as a consecutive line) but the gaps printed with far too much material and ended up essentially solid. I tried spiralized with the same settings but it seems to override the reduced 5% flow rate on the gap surface model and just print at the full flow rate. Next I went back to surface and put a little vertical element in the middle with almost zero cross section (in the hopes this may change the seam location). This didn't work and it went back to the automatically calculated seam location. It may be about time to give up on this one.
  6. I have yes. I tried at a variety of different X/Y coordinates all over the build plate, at center, with and without the relative box checked. Burtoogle (above) seems to have mentioned that Surface Mode does override seam location if the surface is not a closed polygon (which is true in my case it consists of 4 separated surfaces which slice into 4 lines, not one closed polygon). I have attached the model below for reference: Google Drive Model Link
  7. Unfortunately that's exactly what I'm trying to print (four lines instead of a closed polygon as per the attached image). Note the base isn't visible in the picture (I have it as a second model so I could use different print settings). I was hoping to have the 'seam' at the end of one of the four lines so visually it would be hidden away toward the middle of the object. I don't suppose there are any spiralize hacks I could use? I tried with the same model but it seems to fill in the gaps in the surface. Stringing is actually perfectly fine in this application. There's no reason why the gaps in the model can't become a 'mesh' of stringing instead.
  8. I was using 4.6.0, but upgraded to 4.6.1 in the hopes it would resolve the issue. I just tried 4.5 but again I get he same behaviour.
  9. Is there any way to set a User Specified Z Seam Alignment when printing in Surface Mode (Experimental Settings)? When I set print mode to Normal the seam appears in the correct place (as specified closest edge to my X/Y coordinates). However, as soon as I select Surface Mode and reslice, Cura seems to override my User Specified settings and arbitrarily selects a seam location. I changed the Z Seam alignment to every option (User Specified, Shortest, Random, Sharpest Corner) but every time I reslice in Surface Mode it remains in the same place. Does Surface Mode override Z Seam Alignment settings? If so is there anyway I can prevent this override? Any help is much appreciated!
×
×
  • Create New...