Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

alegomo98

Member
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. That thought also crossed my mind. Even though I was able to set everything up with an Ultimaker 2+ and Slic3r, I've been having a lot of trouble generating good nonplanar prints. The nozzle collides with the print, it extrudes unnecessary amounts of material at certain points and kinda drags along the print's surface. I've been using a 0,8 mm nozzle (on the Ultimaker 2+) for the nonplanar prints, so maybe that's a reason for the roughness of my results. Printing a sphere has been even worse, with some layers protruding from the prints surface in the areas nearing the nonplanar layers. I think nonplanar prints would most likely solve my problems, but I haven't had any luck with mine.
  2. Thanks for the reply! I sadly cannot change the part's orientation, which would indeed make things easier. I will try the adaptive layers out! I need the layers to be really thin throughout the whole print, though, for the acetone vapor to work its magic.
  3. Hello! I've been trying to print a half sphere using Cura and an Ultimaker 3. Because it is used in a friction pairing, it needs to have a really smooth surface, with (ideally) no stair stepping effect. The first thing I tried was using fine layers, with a height of 0,1 mm. The chosen material was ABS, so it could be chemically smoothed with acetone. After the finishing process, the sphere was looking good on the lower layers, but nearing the top it still had noticeable stair steps. Not only that, but the very top of the print had a bad finish, right where the printer stops extruding. The remaining filament creates a really annoying tip that doesn't get smoothed out with the acetone vapor. I decided to try out Cura's ironing feature, having had success removing the aforementioned tip with an Ender 3. It hasn't worked out at all with the Ultimaker 3, I get awful finishes when the ironing feature is enabled. I've tried turning the ironing flow off, changing the pattern from concentric to zig-zag and nothing seems to work well. Recently I've had better looking spheres with a layer height of 0,06 mm, but the top isn't quite working as I would like it to. Has anyone had similar problems with their finishes? Any tips regarding stair stepping reduction on round surfaces would be very useful. These are my print settings. Ironing is not enabled, because I haven't had any success with it. Support is enabled because the specific model I'm working with requires it. It doesn't affect the sphere's surface, though. I also have ASA, PLA, iglidur I-180 and Polysmooth at my disposal, with their respective chemicals/finishing tools. Thank you for your time!
×
×
  • Create New...