Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Jdo300

Member
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Jdo300

  1. Not Sure, I haven't tried this part (or any vase mode parts) on this printer yet in PLA.
  2. @gr5, thank you for the great tips! I haven't had a chance to come back to this recently, but I plan to resume optimizing my profile soon. Hopefully I'll have some "Good" news for you once I try a few settings changes according to what you mentioned. Thank you! Jason O
  3. Thank you both @geert_2 and @Enigma_M4 for the suggestions! These are both excellent! @geert_2, I currently created a revised 3D model of my part with the support structure you suggested and hope to try it out soon on my printer. I'm currently fighting a couple of other, more basic ABS profile optimization issues that I need to solve before I come back to this one (See my post here). I will update you here with my results once I have had a chance to try a test print of it. @Enigma_M4. I tried your suggestion, but unfortunately, for this part, the bottom of the lip has to be flat in
  4. Hello All, I've been working on optimizing an ABS profile in Cura 4.8.0 for printing a small test part (a miniature studded vase in this case), but I am running into issues with the outside surface quality of the first few layers. The part is printed in vase mode (spiralize outer contour) with the following basic settings: Printer: Airwolf3D AXIOM Dual Direct Drive Nozzle Size: 0.5 mm Layer Height: 0.25 mm Line Width: 0.5 mm Top/Bottom Thickness: 1.2 mm Print Temperature: 250 C Bed Temperature: 130 C Print Speed: 80 mm/s Outer wall Speed: 60
  5. Hi Everyone, I've been trying to print this portafilter dosing cup model (for an espresso machine) https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4648455 And for the life of me, I've been having problems trying to support the small lip sticking out around the edges without causing issues with the surface quality on the outside of the cup. I'm using Cura 4.6 and currently setup simple supports using the Cross type with walls to keep them from collapsing. The cross type creates four gaps in the support material to allow airflow between the outside walls and support wa
  6. Hello, I'm having a problem printing white NinjaFlex TPU on an Airwolf3D AXIOM Dual Direct Drive printer. I am trying to run some test prints of a face mask ear strap but am having problems with the nozzle clogging shortly after the print starts (within the first 5 or so minutes). What happens is the print will start printing the first layer without a problem, but after printing the brim and the outline of the part, the nozzle starts clogging as it prints the infill for the first layer. I used the recommended profile settings on the NinjaTek product page as a guide for the settings
  7. Hello All, I have two Airwolf3D AXIOM Dual Direct Drive printers that I’ve worked with for several years off and on for small/medium sized prints in ABS and Polycarb. But I’ve always had issues from day one to get good quality part finishes with my printers, to the point where I found myself spending literally hours reprinting parts again and again to optimize the print profile to come out *mostly* decent. In the past day or so, I determined to spend time to look into the problem and really tune the printer to work well with ABS prints (Polycarb and PLA prints generally
×
×
  • Create New...