Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

gaduffl

Member
  • Posts

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

gaduffl's Achievements

0

Reputation

  1. I solved it! Or better: I found a workaround! So obviously there was some kind of slack/hysteresis on one of the axis. To get the influence of the axes down to one axis at a time only, I changed the "Top/bottom line directions" parameter in Cura to [90,180]. This means lines of the top and bottom layers are always parallel to the x-axis, not 45. Therefore only one axis moves during the print of one line and tadaaa, problem vanished.
  2. So I checked again by deliberately setting up the nozzle gap to high in order to see the single lines more clearly. One can definately see that there are always two lines paired up. It seem like at one end of the line the print head does move over to the next line and on the other end it kind of stays in almost the same track it came from. Could that be an belt tension issue? What I also noted: If I print a square around my print bed fot leveling purposes, the nozzle height seems to change after a 90° corner. Looking at the motion of the axes this means: Print head still, bed moves in Y-direction --> Layer height ~0,15mm Then at the 90° corner: Print head starts moving along X, bed stops moving --> Layer height ~0,1mm
  3. Hi gr5, OK I will try reducing the print speed even further and report back. I just checked in Cura. Since the test cube consisted only of an outer wall, it was printed at only about 10mm/s. So that might explain why the wall measured 0.4mm like it was supposed to!! My printer is a direct drive one and the spool is exactly in the middle above the extruder. So perfectly symmetrical. The filament is fed completely freely without any strain. That should not affect anythin That was referring to the very first picture. But I think you saw it as well. Thanks!
  4. Hello gr5, thank you for the detailed reply. I lowered the nozzle a bit like you suggested and got better results. Still some gaps however depsite being really close and the top layer looks the same. I suspected that I have an underextrusion issue as well. To check that, I printed a hollow cube in vase mode. So there is only one wall which should be 0.4mm thick. At 101% flow rate, I got to almost exactly 0.4mm. The caliper is a factory calibrated Mitutoyo, so it should be precise. Also, as you can see in the overview image, the nozzle impacts the already printed first layer (0.15mm) quite severly. So that should be an indication that too much material is deposited or the nozzle is to close. The too point above indicate that it is not an underextrusion issue. Or do you think it still could be underextrusion despite that? What I also do not get: If it is underextruision, why only in one direction? The volume I am extruding is 3mm³/s, on the initial layer and top skin even 1,5mm³/s. I uploaded a picture of the top layer and also the first layer after infill as well. The top layer is actually printed with 110% flow rate. I found it interesting that on the first layer after infill, what looks like 8 lines are actually only 4 (watched closely during printing). The start and endpoint of the bridges do not seem to be aligned somehow. Printing Material is FormFutura PLA at 205°C.
  5. Hi all, I am kind of at the end with my ideas here. My printer cannot create a smooth surface somehow. In the attached detail picture you can see how my first layer looks photographed from below. But the issue is also appearant on other layers. It seems if the head moves in one direction, it extrudes a very thin line. Then, one the way back, it extrudes a normal line but almost on top of the old one. Since my circles are also not really round, I tightened my belts as suggested in this very good article wich also metiones the "pairing" of lines: https://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide#circles Tightening the belts however did not solve the issue. The print bed is leveling is quite accurate so I also do not really get where the differences along the lines comes from you can see in the in the overview picture. I am already too close to the bed and still get the gaps. They kind of equal the distance of the bolt holes of the linear guide rail?! Do you have any ideas what I could check? Thanks guys. Nozzle: 0.4mm plated copper Print bed: Filaprint on a precision milled aluminuim plate Printer: Migo3D with auto mesh leveling
  6. Hello! I have exactly the same issue. Cura seems not to be able to print a single walled circle in a continuous motion. It completes part of the circle, moves back over the already printed wall and then completes it. With some settings like combine and Z-Seam position altered, it completes the circle in one motion, but then the nozzle travels back 360 degress without retraction to the point it just stopped, and only the changes the z-height. This leads to a loss of material from the nozzle, and the start of the next layer is seriously under-extruded. Prusa Slicers is not doing this at all with the same model. This issue with the circle is however only a simple example, since the unneccesary travels also appear on other models. This leads to ugly under-extruded starts of the layers. I cannot fix the under extrusion issue, since it seems to be related to a too high pressure on the filament during transport, but my printer does not have any possibility to adjust this. So fixing the unnecessary Cura travels is the only way to fix this issue. I attached the example with the ring for reference. Thanks for your help! CFFFP_ring_test.3mf
×
×
  • Create New...