Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

skjbTHI

Member
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. When I attempt to select "fix simple holes", it tells me it cannot as it must slice first, even after the model is sliced. The "check mesh" tool indicates that the part is watertight.
  2. Attached is the sliced file — I've replicated the settings to the best of my memory but as I'm out of office today I can't upload it from the USB directly. From looking at the part as it's printing, it indeed seems to be a 2nd (or maybe 3rd) layer issue. The initial hole prints (and prints wider than designed, presumably due to the horizontal expansion settings), but it seems in the next few layers the nozzle extrudes directly over the hole. This seems to be happening on the 2nd and 3rd layers, and possibly further, but at some point the whole does extrude as designed. I've broken
  3. This was my first thought as well, and I went as far as setting initial layer horizontal expansion to -1 mm, which was the lowest Cura would let me. I would also note that on the previous print in which the hole printed faithfully, I didn't use any of the advanced settings in Cura. I've attached two more photos of a recent attempt in which it's clear the hole is printing on the bottom layer (extra wide, presumably thanks to the initial layer horizontal expansion setting), but there appears to still be filament printing over it in subsequent layers. (the print looks extra messy beca
  4. Thanks for this. I'll look into purchasing a 0.25 mm core, but looking through old prints I found a print of this same model (which failed for other reasons) which printed this hole successfully, which leads me to believe the nozzle isn't really the issue. What we've noticed is that it seems that the printer is explicitly filling in this hole in the first few layers. By manually reducing the material flow on the printer itself and pausing mid-print, we're able to see that the hole is printed initially, but that the printer keeps going over the hole after outlining it initially. It'
  5. Hello, Our office recently purchased an Ultimaker S3 to accompany our UM2E, and overall it's been great. One problem I've noticed though, is that when printing parts with small holes (in the neighborhood of 1 mm), the nozzle will smear the filament on the initial layer such that the hole is completely occluded. This effect seems to take place up the next few layers as well. It seems to be an issue with the nozzle being too close to the build plate, from what I can tell. I understand this is a desirable setup in terms of build plate adhesion, but I'm wondering if there's an adjustme
×
×
  • Create New...