Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Super_paulie

Member
  • Content Count

    27
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral
  1. Thanks Geet but the dimension are way off now. I didn't expect it to change with acetone but it's no issue really, but I need to polish it somehow. Might try a rotary tool.
  2. Hi guys. I have been "polishing" my ABS parts as the face on show is the "bed side". As the project is like a mesh/grill all the bed facing holes come off the bed with the adhesion material blocking them, in use an ABS puck and acetone. So first I use wire wool to clear the holes and then an abrasive rag to smooth the surface the best I can. I tried to use an acetone cold vapour bath this weekend which worked great to give a nice surface but it totally changed the parts dimensions, see attached, it buckled as the shape changed, it should be flat. Obviously this is no good, so does
  3. Thanks guys. I am content with my original part with my settings. But it was just out of interest on the cooling time. We produce 3 distinctly different products and one of them goes from very large to very small at the turn of a layer. This is the part I was looking at layer time on, but I print towers currently and its good. See attached for the part in question. It's either experiment with a layer time or use these "cooling towers", which I know works. Also GR, this is in ABS and I literally couldn't pull it apart with 2 pliers. I'll have to print a bigger tower to get that leve
  4. That is incredibly interesting, thanks for that. Id never have looked at it that way and I enjoyed thinking it over!
  5. Out of interest, would just setting a "layer time" with head lift have any benefits over just printing small towers elsewhere on the bed to generate that time? Cheers!
  6. I printed a tower and couldn't physically destroy it... So at this point im very happy, seems I am good for my material now and the results are as good as when I was using PLA only now with the added temperature resistance I need. Thanks for all the help guys.
  7. In my further research, the "internet" suggests the fans won't run unless they are at least 25%. I have mine set to 8% in Cura and 100% on the material profile and they start and run at 8% perfectly fine... 🤷🏼‍♂️ I mean they are moving very slowly, but they are running.
  8. thanks for that Geet, very interesting... In what we are are trying to do, we need to churn out parts quickly and in ABS, and visual quality is mostly secondary in this case. I have had very good results the last 2 days with my revised settings and as we want to print quick 40/45 seemed the obvious way to go on it and frankly the results were almost bang on so im reluctant to change them now. I have just tried to pull one apart and i basically couldnt. Once spare time is available i will do some more testing but im really very happy with where i am at now. Cheers gents.
  9. thanks for the advice! I print at 0.25mm on a 0.8mm nozzle. 40mm/s print speed bed at 100, head at 230. Fan at 10% after initial layer no brim. I was able to remove the brim and still keep it adhered. So far since i went to these it has been absolutely great, practically no warp, bed adhesion is still great. The parts for their intended purpose are rock solid, i cant separate it by hand, although i will print a tower like you advise once this job is off the bed. The fan does indeed spin at 10, see attached. Not sure its actually performi
  10. Making major progress here, thanks so much to this brilliant forum and you GR5. I lowered the bed temp from 115 to 100. I use ABS juice to adhere and so far that's holding at that temp. I turned on the fan to 10%. Results speak for themselves, see attached. I have learnt so much these last few days, I'm very thankful. Are there any other suggestions on how to improve? I am ok with what I've got now, but always looking to go a step forward. Still got minor bowing on the sides, but it's not a deal breaker. Nozzle, 0.8mm, temp lowered from 260 to 230. S
  11. My bed is at 115 and yes my fan is off completely. What fan speed could you recommend, all my research suggested it to be off so that's what I went with! I'm new to ABS so still a bit green on it. Are we talking like 10% fan and 110° bed? Thanks loads!
  12. Awesome, making real progress here, thanks a bunch! I eliminated the combing like you said by making it retract over 40mm which means it doesn't go spinning all around the model, perfect. I moved the Z seam to be dead centre in the strongest part of the model, that helped loads as well. Looks like this is almost ironed out. The final hurdle is the mid print warp, see attached. The model is well stuck down, enclosure between 35-45°, wall is large by design in total of 5, 0.8mm head, 0.25 later height, with a 15% infill. Still receding in at the middle which is a shame. Any
  13. no dice im afraid. Although the quality is marginally better. The problem is that travel leaving debris behind. The wall is so thin using a 0.8mm that the debris left buckles the next layer./ See here for a video using 4.7 master and the dropped debris during travel. (upped the travel speed to 250, defiantly helped) And please also see here for the design, at this stage i might just have to design out the thicker sections on both sides at the front so that it doesnt have to travel over there at all to fill and just continues on its wall-laying path, which is
  14. great, i'll run some tests right now. Thanks for all the help guys, this has been a great help so far. I did try it using only retractions but i was getting a lot of debris at the extrusion areas which didnt help so much. I'll try this Cura version and report back!
  15. Debris left during travel And sadly it's a very thin "wall" it travels around and that kills the next layer.
×
×
  • Create New...