Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

assafp

Member
  • Posts

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by assafp

  1. Well @tinkergnome has SOLVED it. Instead of repairing the stl using some external software (which 99% fails), I merely thickened the walls in Blender using methods like Extrude. Side note: I looooove Blender and prefer it to other alternatives so THANK YOU for helping me figure it out!
  2. Uh oh. I celebrated a bit too soon. The solution above worked for a simple tube; However, a slightly more complex model (a tube within a tube) did not undergo the "Solidify" modifier well - it deformed the model completely. Any other advice? CE3PRO_toaleta clean rod 2.gcode toaleta clean rod 2.stl
  3. @gr5, you're a genius!! "Print thin walls" caused a backfire where the printer jumbled all the strands. But thickening the walls on Blender using modifier "Solidify" (thanks @tinkergnome) worked. Thanks!!!
  4. Thanks @Tinkergnome, still doesn't work. This won't work because I have models whose hole openings are not the top or bottom layers of the model. Tried this and imported the resulting stl to Cura. Result was an errorless model (no red marks in x-ray mode) BUT when sliced, the print job is said to take 0 minutes (which in fact resulted in the printer printing nothing). Any other ideas?
  5. Hi! I've looked at every forum thread I could and made all the recommended changes and still the problem persists. Thanks in advance for the help, I'm 1 week into 3d printing. Printer: Creality 3 Pro Design Software: Blender Slicer: Ultimaker Cura 4.7.1 Problem: a hollow tube (or any designed hole) in my model is automatically filled up by the printer. Things I've tried: Unchecked "Remove all holes" Used Mesh Tools to "Fix simple holes" -> "Mesh needs more extensive repair to become watertight." Attached a simple stl of a tube - The tube is correctly printed hollow but the printer incorrectly seals the tube from the top and bottom for some unknown reason. rod test.stl Edit: This problem was SOLVED - simply use Extrude or other tools inside Blender to thicken your walls, thus allowing the printer to print a model with real-world thickness, as opposed to the infinitely thin walls of Blender's default virtual world.
×
×
  • Create New...